Rivera v. State
[…] sentence, and our holding in this regard affords adequate notice to the
executive branch of government that the credit is to be given on all of the
concurrent sentences. As modified by the vacation of one sentence and the
requirement for credit against each of the remaining sentences for the full
presentence confinement, the concurrent sentences are
affirmed.
[¶40.] We hold there was no reversible error in
connection with Rivera's trial and conviction. As modified, the judgment and
sentences are affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1 Wyo. Stat. § 6-2-302(a)
(1988) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Any actor who
inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first
degree if:
(i) The actor causes
submission of the victim through the actual application, reasonably calculated
to cause submission of the victim, of physical force or forcible
confinement;
* * * * *
*
(iii) The victim is
physically helpless, and the actor knows or reasonably should know that the
victim is physically helpless and that the victim has not consented; or * *
*.
The penalty
provision for the sexual assault statute is found in Wyo. Stat. § 6-2-306 (1988)
which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) An actor convicted
of sexual assault who does not qualify under the criteria of subsection (b) of
this section shall be punished as follows:
(i) Sexual assault in
the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than five
(5) years nor more than fifty (50) years;
* * * * *
*
(b) An actor who is
convicted of sexual assault shall be punished by the extended terms of
subsection (c) of this section if:
(i) He is being