Enron Oil & Gas Co. v. Department of Revenue and Taxation, State of Wyo.
[…] However, if the severed and saved uranium ore or
"yellowcake" concentrate is not sold as ore or concentrate, the sales price
shall be the value of U[3]O[8] ore or "yellowcake" concentrate represented in
the final product.
N.M.Stat.Ann. § 7-26-4(I)
(1978) (1986 Repl.).
[¶15.] Enron says Wyoming should have used
language like that underscored above if the legislature, in fact, intended to
comprehend ad valorem tax reimbursements in the severance tax. That statute has
no pertinence to the argument Enron has propounded. The New Mexico statute which
is most closely relevant is N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-26-4(B) which
provides:
B. For all natural
resources except potash or potash products described under Subsection C of this
section, molybdenum or molybdenum products described under Subsection D of this
section, copper, lead or zinc described in Subsection E of this section, gold
described in Subsection F of this section, silver described in Subsection G of
this section, coal and uranium, the gross value of the natural resource is the
sales value of the severed and saved product at the first marketable point
without any deductions.
We are hard pressed to
identify a difference, much less a distinction or an ambiguity, based on a
comparative study of New
Mexico's assessment standard. If anything, Wyoming's
statute is clearer and more directly to the point, especially when read in light