Pine Creek Canal No. 1 v. Stadler
[…] "III. WHETHER THE EXPERT AND OPINION TESTIMONY PRESENTED BY APPELLEE WAS COMPETENT, BASED UPON ADEQUATE FOUNDATION AND SUSTAINED BY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.

"IV. WHETHER THE APPORTIONMENT OF NEGLIGENCE BY THE TRIAL COURT WAS PROPER."

DISCUSSION

Issue No. 1

"WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THE APPELLANTS NEGLIGENT ABSENT ANY PROOF OF A STANDARD OF CARE BY WHICH THEIR CONDUCT COULD BE MEASURED AND ABSENT ANY PROOF THAT THEIR CONDUCT FELL BELOW ANY STANDARD OF CARE."

[¶9.]     Section 41-5-101, W.S. 1977, imposes the following duty on ditch owners:

"The owner or owners of any ditch for irrigation, or other purposes, shall carefully maintain the embankments thereof so that the water of such ditch may not flood or damage the premises of others."

[¶10.]  The standard of care imposed by the trial judge is to be found in the judge's Conclusion of Law No. 3, which is: