Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of United States, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 893.54(1m)(a) as extended by Wis. Stat. § 893.16. They also agree that, even with this extension, Fleming's claim would be time-barred if § 893.54(1m)(a) is the governing statute of limitations. Therefore, because § 893.587 does not provide the governing statute of limitations, Fleming's claim against AAU is time-barred, and the circuit court was correct to grant AAU's motion to dismiss. IV. ¶43 CONCLUSION Fleming argues that she timely filed her negligence claim against AAU because the governing statute of limitations is Wis. Stat. § 893.587, which requires that "[a]n action to recover damages constitute a for injury violation of" caused by certain ch. an 948 act that sexual would assault offenses against children "shall be commenced before the injured party reaches the age of 35 years or be barred." According to Fleming, § 893.587 because alleged AAU governs negligently her negligence hired, claim retained, and she supervised Kingcade, who sexually assaulted Fleming between 1997 and 2000, making her "injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" an enumerated ch. 948