Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of United States, Inc.
[…] (a) may bring an action against the religious organization that employed the member of the clergy for all damages caused by that sexual contact if, at the time that the sexual contact occurred, another employee of that religious organization whose duties included supervising that member of the clergy knew or should have known that the member of the clergy previously had sexual contact with a person under the age of 18 and failed to do all of the following: 1. Report that sexual contact under s. 48.981(3). 2. Exercise ordinary incidents from occurring. care to prevent Wis. Stat. similar § 895.442(2)(b). ¶22 Fleming argues that § 893.587 applies because her action against AAU for negligence is "[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" an enumerated ch. 948 offense. agree the retaining, alleged and negligent supervising acts of AAU——negligently Kingcade——do not All hiring, "constitute a violation of" an enumerated ch. 948 offense or "create a cause of action under s. 895.442." However, according to Fleming, § 893.587