Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of United States, Inc.
[…] This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc., 2022 WI App 46, 404 Wis. 2d 377, 979 N.W.2d 614, reversing the Dane County circuit court's1 order dismissing Femala Fleming's action against Amateur 1 The Honorable Rhonda L. Lanford presided. No. 2021AP1054 Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ("AAU") as untimely under Wis. Stat. § 893.54 (2021-22).2 ¶2 We reverse. Fleming argues that she timely filed her negligence claim against AAU because the governing statute of limitations is Wis. Stat. § 893.587, which requires that "[a]n action to recover damages constitute a for injury violation of" caused by certain ch. an 948 act that sexual would assault offenses against children "shall be commenced before the injured party reaches the age of 35 years or be barred." According to Fleming, because § 893.587 governs her negligence claim she alleged AAU negligently hired, retained, and supervised Shelton Kingcade, who sexually assaulted Fleming between 1997 and 2000, making her "injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" an enumerated ch. 948