Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of United States, Inc.
[…] The legislature's intent as evident from the text was to eliminate the requirement that the perpetrator have a familial or adoptive relationship with the child. It retained the same operative language——"[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by"——and did not extend the limitations period in any way other than by expanding this list of enumerated acts. ¶30 The legislature amended Wis. Stat. § 893.587 in 2003 again to expand the list of enumerated acts. It added to this list "an act that . . . would create a cause of action under s. 895.[442]."9 § 895.442 2003 provides a Wis. cause Act of 279, § 6. action for Wisconsin "[a]ny Stat. person who suffers an injury as a result of sexual contact with a member of the clergy that occurs while the person is under the age of 18" "against the member of the clergy" and "against the religious organization that § 895.442(2)(a) legislature's exposed a employed and pattern person (b). of to the member This defining claims of amendment the specific under the clergy." continued the conduct that § 893.587's extended limitations