Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of United States, Inc.
[…] Because Fleming originally filed her action against AAU in federal court, turned 35 years old while that action was pending, and filed this action in the Dane County circuit court within 30 days after her federal action was dismissed, Fleming argues that her action was timely filed. ¶3 At issue is not whether Fleming could sue Kingcade. Our analysis concerns only the claim against AAU. We conclude that not Fleming's negligence claim against AAU was timely All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 202122 version unless otherwise noted. 2 2 No. filed. 2021AP1054 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.587 does not provide the governing statute of limitations for Fleming's negligence claim against AAU because her claim is not "[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" an enumerated recover ch. 948 damages" is offense. "for" Instead, "injury Fleming's caused by "action an" to entirely different act——AAU's act of negligently hiring, retaining, and supervising Kingcade.