Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of United States, Inc.
[…] The parties dispute: (1) whether Wis. Stat. § 893.587 extends the time period in which Fleming may bring her claims against the AAU until she is 35 years old; and if so, (2) whether Wis. Stat. § from the matters time of her 893.13 tolls said limitation for 30 days federal statutory independently. action was dismissed. interpretation which Both we are decide Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc., 2022 WI 1, ¶9, 400 Wis. 2d 1, 968 N.W.2d 661. I begin by addressing Wis. Stat. § 893.587 and then will turn to the tolling statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.13. A. ¶50 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.587 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.587 reads in full: An action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.06, 948.085, or 948.095 or would create a cause of action under s. 895.442 shall be commenced before the injured party reaches the age of 35 years or be barred. The language of this statute is not, on its face, difficult to understand. a The phrase "caused by an act that would constitute violation "injury." of [an enumerated statute]" modifies the word The relevant action brought by the injured party must therefore be to recover damages for injury caused