Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of United States, Inc.
[…] "caused by an [enumerated] act." In other 2021AP1054 words, Fleming furthers the court of appeals' argument that § 893.587's "first clause does not impose any restriction based on whom the action is against or the theory of liability." ¶23 We disagree. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.587 does not apply to Fleming's negligence claim against AAU because her claim is not "[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" an enumerated ch. 948 offense.