Citation Partners, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] It sets out "General exemptions" from state sales Section 77.54's exemptions are many and diverse, ranging from tractors and machines, § 77.54(3)(a), to the sales price for tickets § 77.54(9), to to elementary the sales and secondary price of school ballet and activities, tap shoes, § 77.54(67)(a)12.a. ¶37 2013 Wis. Act 185 added a relevant exemption to the many-faceted exemptions of Wis. Stat. § 77.54 with the enactment of § 77.54(5)(a)3. The amended statute provides a new exemption: The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of; . . . . 3. Parts used to modify or repair aircraft. It exempts the "sales price" of aircraft parts from sales taxes, just as § 77.54(67)(a)12.a. exempts the sales price of ballet and tap shoes from sales taxes.