ACUITY v. Estate of Michael Shimeta
[…] Acuity argues, "[w]hen there is more than one injured insured, paragraph 1 dictates that the 'limit of liability' to be reduced is the each accident limit." But neither paragraph 1 nor the reducing clause actually say that the limit of liability to be reduced changes depending on the number of injured insureds, and Acuity has not pointed us to anywhere else in the policy that does so.7 Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(i) states that "A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply" (emphasis added). 6 The dissenting opinions assert that paragraph 1 of the Limits of Liability section establishes that the "limit of liability" is used in the singular to denote the most Acuity will pay depending on the number of insureds and chosen coverages.