Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Delavan
[…] Stat. § 74.37(3)(d), "[i]f the taxation district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed." 4 The circuit court's decision did not focus on Harrington's testimony. Accordingly, although we briefly describe the testimony of the other witnesses, we do not recount that of Harrington. 5 See Wis. Stat. § 70.05(5)(b) ("Each taxation district shall assess property at full value at least once in every 5year period."). 6 4 No. 2019AP1987 testified that the prior assessment of the property, completed in 2013, was done using the cost approach,7 that replacement costs were based on "Marshall and Swift cost data,"8 and that market adjustments were applied for depreciation and additional