Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Delavan
[…] "Where there is conflicting testimony the the fact finder is ultimate arbiter of credibility," and this court will therefore defer to the circuit court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. Adams Outdoor Advert., Ltd. v. City of Madison, 2006 WI 104, ¶27, 294 Wis. 2d 441, 717 N.W.2d 803. Whether property valuations comport with the law, however, is a question of law, not fact. Wisconsin Statute § 70.32(1) provides that "[r]eal property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual. . . ." Whether the city complied with Wis. Stat. § 70.32 "in making its assessment is a question of statutory interpretation that novo."