Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Delavan
[…] Stat. § 70.47(8m) ("The board may, at the request of the taxpayer or assessor, or at its own discretion, waive the hearing of an objection . . . . For purposes of this subsection, if the board waives the hearing, the waiver disallows the taxpayer's claim on excessive assessment under s. 74.37(3) and, notwithstanding the time period under s. 74.37(3)(d), the taxpayer has 60 days from the notice of the hearing waiver in which to commence an action under s. 74.37(3)(d)."). 3 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d), "[i]f the taxation district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed." 4 The circuit court's decision did not focus on Harrington's testimony. Accordingly, although we briefly describe the testimony of the other witnesses, we do not recount that of Harrington. 5 See Wis.