Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. City of Delavan
[…] The circuit court held a three-day bench trial on the At trial, City Assessor Luke Mack testified, as did the City's expert appraiser Scott Chapko. Lowe's offered testimony from two experts, Michael MaRous and Brett Harrington.5 ¶11 Mack testified regarding the method he employed for valuing the property for 2016 and 2017. He described those assessments as "maintenance" assessments, which means that the property was not subject to a full revaluation.6 Mack further See Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8m) ("The board may, at the request of the taxpayer or assessor, or at its own discretion, waive the hearing of an objection . . . . For purposes of this subsection, if the board waives the hearing, the waiver disallows the taxpayer's claim on excessive assessment under s. 74.37(3) and, notwithstanding the time period under s. 74.37(3)(d), the taxpayer has 60 days from the notice of the hearing waiver in which to commence an action under s. 74.37(3)(d)."). 3 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d), "[i]f the taxation district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed." 4 The circuit court's decision did not focus on Harrington's testimony.