Wis. Property Tax Consultants, Inc. v. Wis. Department of Revenue
[…] Even if the TAC does not have jurisdiction over rulemaking, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(2)(e) seems to suggest that persons who challenge 2 No. administrative decisions under Wis. Stat. 2020AP485.akz § 227.52 may be statutorily required to present rulemaking arguments to the TAC. See § 227.40(2)(e) claim may (stating dispute the that persons "validity of bringing [a] rule a § 227.52 or guidance document" if that rule or guidance document was "duly challenged in the proceeding before the agency in which the decision sought to be reviewed was made or entered"). order or Here, we need not decide that issue because WMC could not have brought this challenge before the TAC. ¶19 that To apply the primary jurisdiction doctrine to a party cannot discretion. go before the TAC is an erroneous exercise of Employing the primary jurisdiction doctrine against WMC