Wis. Property Tax Consultants, Inc. v. Wis. Department of Revenue
[…] Accordingly, we have stated that "in Wisconsin, 'no circuit court is without subject matter jurisdiction claims].'" Wis. 2d to entertain actions [on state law Vill. of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶8, 273 76, 681 N.W.2d 190 (quoting Mueller v. Brunn, 105 Wis. 2d 171, 176, 313 N.W.2d 790 (1982)). ¶29 Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) states that "the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule or guidance document shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of the rule or guidance document brought in the circuit court for the county where the party asserting the invalidity of the rule . . . resides or has its principal place of business . . . ." ¶30 The jurisdiction Tax by the § 227.40(1).