State v. Kizer
[…] She points out that, unlike § 939.46(1m), many other statutory defenses expressly state that they mitigate a firstdegree intentional homicide. See, homicide e.g., Wis. to a Stat. second-degree § 939.47 intentional (necessity is a complete defense "except that if the prosecution is for firstdegree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree provocation is intentional an homicide"); affirmative defense § 939.44(2) only to ("Adequate first-degree intentional homicide and mitigates that offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide."); § 940.01(2)(a)-(c) (specifying that adequate provocation, imperfect self-defense, and prevention of 19 No. a felony "mitigate the offense" of 2020AP0192-CR first-degree homicide "to 2nd-degree intentional homicide"). intentional The absence of similar language in § 939.46(1m) is notable