State v. Kizer
[…] "economic losses As a result, we look to the common, ordinary meaning of the phrase. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45. Although other states have adopted statutes using somewhat similar language, those statutes do not define "direct result" either. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-7-201.3(1) (2021) ("A person charged with prostitution . . . which offense as committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking, may assert as an affirmative defense that he or she is a victim of human trafficking."); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 787(h) (2021-22) ("An individual charged with prostitution or loitering committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking may assert as an affirmative defense that the individual is a victim of human trafficking."); Ga.