State v. Kizer
[…] It sets out the elements of first-degree intentional homicide. Section 940.01(1) is linked to "Mitigating circumstances" in § 940.01(2). ¶84 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01(2), our second link, provides, "The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the intentional homicide under s. 940.05." offense to 2nd-degree Subsection 940.01(2) has various paragraphs, one of which is relevant to our discussion. ¶85 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01(2)(d), our third link, provides that first-degree intentional homicide is mitigated to second-degree homicide when, "Death was caused in the exercise of a privilege under s. 939.45(1)." in my examination of the The question at this point context in which Wis. Stat. § 939.46(1m) was placed is whether the trafficker's death was cause by Kizer's exercising a "privilege under s. 939.45(1)." 22 No. ¶86 2020AP192-CR.pdr Accordingly, I move to the fourth link, Wis.