State v. Kizer
[…] That meant that Kizer could not rely on the defense, since she was The Honorable David P. Wilk of the Kenosha County Circuit Court presiding. 2 3 No. 2020AP0192-CR not charged with a violation of § 940.302(2), which prohibits human trafficking.3 ¶5 The court of appeals granted Kizer's petition for leave to file an interlocutory appeal and reversed the circuit court's decision. See generally State v. Kizer, 2021 WI App 46, 398 Wis. 2d 697, 963 N.W.2d 136. State agreed that the There, as here, Kizer and the circuit court's interpretation of § 939.46(1m) was incorrect, since the defense applies to "any offense committed as a direct result of the violation of s. 940.302(2) or 948.051 without regard to whether anyone was prosecuted or convicted for the violation of s. 940.302(2) or 948.051." § 939.46(1m) (emphases added); see also Kizer, 398 Wis. 2d 697, ¶4. parties disagreed Before the court of appeals, however, the about what it means for an offense to be "committed as a direct result of the violation" of the humantrafficking complete homicide. statutes, or as mitigating well as