State v. Kizer
[…] Stat. § 939.46(1m) that is in derogation of the common law without the unambiguous and clearly expressed legislative purpose to do so. purpose was expressed by the statute, Because no such § 939.46(1m) interpreted so as to comport with the common law. must be See Strenke v. Hogner, 2005 WI 25, ¶28, 279 Wis. 2d 52, 694 N.W.2d 296 ("A statute must be interpreted in light of the common law and the scheme 3 of jurisprudence existing at the time of its Majority/lead op., ¶26. Id. (citing Wis. Stat. § 939.47 (necessity is a complete defense "except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nddegree intentional homicide")). 4 Id. (citing State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110). 5 4 No. enactment.").