State v. Kizer
[…] Anderson, 50 P.3d at 371 (quoting LaFleur, 971 F.2d at 205). ¶71 that fear The Court concluded that the reasoning behind the rule for one's own life does not justify killing an innocent person applies "as well to 19th-century California as to Blackstone's Accordingly, it England." concluded Anderson, that both 50 the P.3d common at law 374. and California law prohibited duress from being a defense to murder. Id. ¶72 In Wisconsin, the common law defense of coercion is codified in Wis. Stat. § 939.46(1) which provides: A threat by a person other than the actor's coconspirator which causes the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act 15 No. 2020AP192-CR.pdr is a defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that act, except that if the prosecution is for firstdegree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide. Section 939.46(1) explicitly confirms the common law rule that coercion is not a complete defense to first-degree intentional homicide. In addition, the legislature has provided that a successful coercion defense may intentional homicide to 2nd-degree. 3. ¶73 mitigate a first-degree Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(d). Wisconsin Stat. § 939.46(1m) Wisconsin Stat. § 939.46(1m) follows the codification of the common law defense of coercion. It provides, "A victim of a violation of s. 940.302(2) or 948.051 has an affirmative defense for any offense committed as a direct result of the violation of s. 940.302(2) or 948.051 without regard to whether anyone was prosecuted s. 940.302(2) or or convicted 948.051." for § 939.46(1m). the The violation of majority/lead asserts that it is "unclear" whether subsec. (1m) constitutes a coercion defense11 and determines that subsec.