State v. Kizer
[…] B ¶21 complete The remaining issue is whether § 939.46(1m) creates a defense to a charge 16 of first-degree intentional No. homicide or merely mitigates a conviction 2020AP0192-CR for first-degree intentional homicide to one for second-degree homicide. ¶22 rests The State's argument that the defense is mitigating on its §§ 939.45(1) reading and of two related 940.01(2)(d). statutes, Section Wis. 939.45 Stat. states that "[t]he fact that the actor's conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct," including "[w]hen the actor's conduct occurs under circumstances privileged under s. 939.46." of coercion . . . so § 939.45(1). as to be Because § 939.46(1m) is part of § 939.46, the State concludes that it is one of the privileges referenced in § 939.45(1).