State v. Kizer
[…] Stat. § 939.46(1m) (2019-20).1 Chrystul Kizer wants to rely on this defense when she is tried on charges of first-degree intentional homicide and several other felonies in connection with the death of the man she says trafficked her. We do not decide whether Kizer may rely on this defense at trial. Instead, we decide two general questions regarding the interpretation of § 939.46(1m) and the scope of the defense. First, what does it mean for an offense to be "committed as a direct result statutes? of the violation" of the human-trafficking And second, is § 939.46(1m) a complete defense to first-degree intentional homicide or does it merely mitigate a first-degree conviction to a second-degree one? ¶2 result" We hold that an offense is "committed as a direct of a violation of the human-trafficking statutes if there is a logical, causal connection between the offense and the trafficking such that the offense is not the result, in significant part, of other events, circumstances, considerations apart from the trafficking violation. or We also hold that § 939.46(1m) is a complete defense to first-degree intentional homicide. Accordingly, we affirm the court of appeals' decision.