State v. Kizer
[…] Stat. § 939.46(1m) was placed is whether the trafficker's death was cause by Kizer's exercising a "privilege under s. 939.45(1)." 22 No. ¶86 2020AP192-CR.pdr Accordingly, I move to the fourth link, Wis. Stat. § 939.45, which provides, "The fact that the actor's conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. privilege can be claimed under any of defense to The defense of the following circumstances[.]" ¶87 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.45(1) is the fifth link. provides, "(1) When the actor's conduct occurs It under circumstances of coercion or necessity so as to be privileged under s. 939.46 or 939.47," the defendant can raise the defense of privilege "under [Wis.