Southwest Airlines Co. v. State Department of Revenue
[…] Stat. § 70.11 where the word "operate" is used. The additional instances of the word all suggest that "operate" means that some specified activity must actually be done. See, e.g., § 70.11(25) (exempting from property taxation property operated for the purpose of medical and surgical research); § 70.11(28) (exempting property owned and operated by a humane society); § 70.11(29m) (exempting property operated as a theater if other requirements are met). 9 Further, other aviation-related statutes indicate that "operate" must mean more than "schedule." Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 78.55(5) defines a "general aviation fuel user" as a person "who is responsible for the operation of an aircraft at the time general aviation fuel is placed in the fuel supply tank of the aircraft while the aircraft is within this state." Such a definition also suggests that "operate" means that an activity must actually be done. 12 No. who flies commercial unfortunately attest, airlines a on scheduled a regular flight is 2019AP818 basis not can always a 'departing flight.'" ¶31 exemption Southwest's for 2014 argument because