Southwest Airlines Co. v. State Department of Revenue
[…] Likewise, neither submitted any flight data along with their reports. ¶8 Southwest During came the to facility exemption. course believe in the an audit that it may conducted qualify for by DOR, the hub Accordingly, on April 6, 2015, it submitted flight information to DOR. provided of form of However, the flight information was scheduled departures, not actual the flight departures. ¶9 Southwest followed up its submission of data with a request pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 76.0753 that DOR Wisconsin Stat. § 76.075, entitled assessments," provides in relevant part: 3 "Adjustments of Within 4 years after the due date, or extended due date, of the report under s. 76.04, any person subject (continued) 3 No. 2019AP818 make adjustments to the data Southwest had previously submitted. Through the request, Southwest sought to consolidate the reports previously filed by Southwest and AirTran.