State v. Mercado
[…] Those rules include, for example, allowing circuit courts to correct errors in the first instance, providing circuit courts and parties with fair notice of an error and an opportunity to object, and preventing "attorneys from 'sandbagging' errors" by not raising them during trial and alleging reversible error upon review. State v. Huebner, 2000 WI 59, ¶12, 235 Wis. 2d 486, 611 N.W.2d 727. ¶36 In the context of admitting or denying admission of evidence, forfeiture is contemplated by statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(1) provides that, "Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party is affected and . . . [i]n case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record . . . ." Two things are required Mercado also failed to object to the admission of the noncertified transcripts of the victims' forensic interviews.