State v. Mercado
[…] If the plain Id., ¶45. "Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning." Id. When statutory language is ambiguous, we go beyond the plain language. Id., ¶47. The court of appeals determined that the plain language of § 908.08(2)(b) requires a circuit court to review a child victim's recording admitting it into evidence. ¶44 Wisconsin Stat. in its entirety before We disagree. § 908.08(2)(b) requires a circuit court to conduct a hearing on the "statement's admissibility." In Wis. Stat. ch. 908, the word "statement" is defined using general terms. A statement is "(a) an oral or written assertion or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion." definition does not Wis. Stat. § 908.01(1). help us in interpreting This general the question presented, which is whether the circuit court is obligated to review everything that is said on a recording or some lesser amount.