Anderson v. Town of Newbold
[…] Stat. § 236.45(2)(b) provides that "[t]his section and any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality, town or county and shall not be deemed a limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or appearing in subdivision this of chapter lands." or elsewhere, This court has relating to recognized the that § 236.45(2)(b) reserves to the Town "a broad area of discretion in implementing subdivision control" and constitutes a "grant of wide discretion which a municipality may exercise by ordinance or