Anderson v. Town of Newbold
[…] A "shoreland zoning standard" is defined as "a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that is promulgated as a rule by the department [of natural resources]." Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1)(c); see Wis. Admin. Code § NR 115.05 (Jan. 2017). 7 10 No. ¶26 2018AP547 As stated, zoning ordinances are not the only means by which governmental entities can engage in community planning. The legislature has additionally given subdivision authority to certain entities. ¶27 The authority to enact subdivision regulations arises from Wis. Stat. § 236.45. Setting forth a litany of purposes in this statutory section, the legislature provided: The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed to lessen congestion in the streets and highways; to further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds and other public requirements; to facilitate the further resubdivision of larger tracts into smaller parcels of land. The regulations provided for by this section shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the municipality, town or county with a view of conserving the value of the buildings placed upon land, providing the best possible environment for human habitation, and for encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county. § 236.45(1). ¶28 Stat. To accomplish the purposes listed in subsec.