Anderson v. Town of Newbold
[…] (1), pursuant to 5 the No. 2018AP547.bh any of the zoning and subdivision control powers delegated by law to cities, villages, and counties. Wis. Stat. § 281.31(2)(e) (emphasis added). Each of the enumerated statutes in this provision outline the power to zone by ordinance in shorelands. Wisconsin Stat. §§ 61.351 and 61.353 discuss village shoreland zoning power, while Wis. Stat. §§ 62.23(7), generally 62.231, and over and 62.233 shorelands. govern And city of zoning course, Wis. power Stat. § 59.692 involves county shoreland zoning ordinances based on statewide shoreland zoning standards. ¶62 § 281.31 Connecting these dots, regulations under refer to ordinances adopted under zoning Wis. Stat. provisions "and refers to subdivision and zoning regulations which include control of uses of lands under, abutting, or lying close to navigable waters." § 281.31(2)(e) (emphasis added). The reference to "subdivision" regulations here can only refer to Wis. Stat. § 236.45 because that is where that power is located.