Anderson v. Town of Newbold
[…] Act 145. 10 No. 2018AP547.bh legislature knows how to specify zoning ordinances if it wants to. It plainly did not limit the restriction in (2)(b) to town zoning ordinances.8 ¶72 This reading is further reinforced by the administrative code. As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 281.31 and Wis. do Stat. § 59.692 not stand alone. reference standards to be adopted by rule. They explicitly The relevant rule provisions are found in Wis. Admin. Code ch. NR 115 (Jan. 2017).9 ¶73 and Wisconsin Admin. Code § NR 115.01 states the purpose statutory grounding for this provision, and provides in relevant part: Section 281.31, Stats., provides that shoreland subdivision and zoning regulations shall: "further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; prevent and control water pollution; protect spawning grounds, fish and aquatic life; control building sites, placement of structure and land uses and reserve shore cover and natural beauty." Section 59.692, Stats., requires counties to effect the purposes of [§] 281.31, Stats., and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare by adopting zoning regulations for the protection of all shorelands in unincorporated areas that meet shoreland zoning standards promulgated by the