Anderson v. Town of Newbold
[…] Wisconsin law."3 statutes is Wisconsin Stat. § 281.31 of the entitled, "Navigable waters protection It explains that the regulation of shorelands is in Chapter 281 of the Wisconsin statutes governs water and sewage generally. 3 4 No. 2018AP547.bh "fulfillment of the state's role as trustee of its navigable waters." § 281.31(1). In particular, "it is declared to be in the public interest" to "authorize municipal shoreland zoning regulations," among other things. Id. The purposes of these regulations include "control [of] building sites, placement of structure and land uses and reserve shore cover and natural beauty." ¶60 Id. Wisconsin Stat. § 281.31 points to a statewide scheme for shoreland regulation.