Anderson v. Town of Newbold
[…] Hegwood v. Town of Eagle Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 2013 WI App 118, ¶16, 351 Wis. 2d 196, 839 N.W.2d 111. 6 9 No. WI App 185, ¶18, 286 Wis. 2d 449, 703 59.692(1c) provides in relevant part: of s. 281.31 general and welfare, to promote each the county N.W.2d 720. shorelands in its unincorporated area. Section "To effect the purposes public shall 2018AP547 zone health, by safety and ordinance all The requirements in this ordinance shall relate to the purposes in s. 281.31(1)." ¶25 to Wis. standards A county shoreland zoning ordinance enacted pursuant Stat. that § 59.692 have cannot been be enacted more at restrictive the state than level: the "An ordinance enacted under this section may not regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning standard."7 § 59.692(1d)(a). The previous sentence, however, "does not prohibit a county from enacting a shoreland zoning ordinance that regulates a matter that is not regulated by a shoreland zoning standard." § 59.692(1d)(b). As the court of appeals in the present case observed, subsequent to the Hegwood decision the legislature passed 2015 Wis.