Anderson v. Town of Newbold
[…] Wis. Stat. Therefore, if the matter is not covered by one of the statewide shoreland zoning standards adopted by rule, a county retains power through a county shoreland zoning ordinance to regulate it. ¶69 What, then, of the power of towns? The statute tackles this question head-on in Wis. Stat. § 59.692(2)(b). In my view, this provision is the dispositive statutory section governing this case. ¶70 existing Wisconsin town Stat. ordinance § 59.692(2)(b) relating to provides: shorelands "If is an more restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section affecting the same shorelands, it continues as a town ordinance in all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not otherwise." This provision means several things. First, a "town ordinance relating to shorelands" that predates a later9 No. enacted county exception, ordinance no longer preempts shorelands. more in the zoning ordinance effect.