Anderson v. Town of Newbold
[…] As stated, Town of Newbold Ordinance 13.13 does not support such a presupposition. ¶47 Thus, pursuant to the Zwiefelhofer factors, Town of Newbold Ordinance 13.13 is not a zoning ordinance. concern land incompatible ordinance. ¶48 on Town § 59.692 use land and it uses, does which is not a separate key It does not compatible purpose of a and zoning See id., ¶48. Because it is not a zoning ordinance, the restrictions enactment do not of zoning apply. ordinances Pursuant to set by Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1d), "[a]n ordinance enacted under this section may not regulate a matter 18 No. 2018AP547 more restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning standard." Yet, the Town of Newbold ordinance at issue was not "enacted under this section," as it is not a zoning ordinance. ¶49 Instead, Ordinance 13.13 is a subdivision ordinance enacted pursuant to Wis.