Anderson v. Town of Newbold
[…] Stat. §] 281.31." Id. Consequently, ordinances must "relate to the purposes in [§] 281.31(1)." ¶67 Id. While the municipal zoning powers described in Wis. Stat. § 281.31 aim for voluntary uniformity, Wis. Stat. § 59.692 mandates a degree of uniformity for shorelands regulated by a county towns. shoreland Paragraph zoning (1d)(a) ordinance——including provides that a shorelands county in shoreland This language is another explicit tie to Wis. Stat. § 281.31, whose title says it is about protecting "navigable waters." Compare Wis. Stat. § 59.692 with § 281.31. 6 8 No. 2018AP547.bh zoning ordinance "may not regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning standard." § 59.692(1d)(a). And a "shoreland zoning standard" is defined as "a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that is promulgated as a rule by the department." § 59.692(1)(c); see also § 59.692(1)(a) (defining "department" as DNR). will by rule standards——and specify county certain shoreland Thus, DNR matters——shoreland zoning ordinances zoning may not be more restrictive than the specific standards adopted by rule. ¶68 However, paragraph (1d)(b)