Anderson v. Town of Newbold
[…] The majority's analysis turns on whether the ordinance the Town of Newbold relied on to deny Anderson's proposed land division is a zoning ordinance or a subdivision ordinance. ordinance, ordinance the is not After concluding it is a subdivision majority reasons subject to that the a town restriction subdivision that ordinances enacted under Wis. Stat. § 59.692 (2019-20)1——that is, county shoreland zoning ordinances——"may not regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning standard." § 59.692(1d)(a). In other words, the Town is exercising subdivision authority, and § 59.692(1d)(a) does not prohibit the Town from regulating more restrictively. ¶53 While I agree that the ordinance in question is a subdivision ordinance and that it is not subject to the restriction in Wis.