Anderson v. Town of Newbold
[…] Anderson argued that the Town of Newbold ordinance is invalid because it is more restrictive than state standards. ¶8 several The places circuit court referring to issued the a case written as a decision, "close in call." Although it stated that Anderson "makes a fairly strong case," it ultimately did not rule in his favor and affirmed the Town's decision. The circuit court concluded that the Town ordinance Wisconsin Stat. § 59.692(1d)(a) provides: "An ordinance enacted under this section may not regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning standard." 3 3 No. at issue does § 59.692: not fall within the purview of 2018AP547 Wis. Stat. "It is not a zoning ordinance enacted under Wis. Stat. Ch. 59 at all; instead, it is a subdivision ordinance enacted under Wis. Stat.