Security Finance v. Kirsch
[…] Stat. § 425.109(4) (stating that failure to comply with pleading requirements is not a violation of chs. 421 to 427, but providing that attorney fees under Wis. Stat. § 425.308 may be awarded if the debtor "establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to comply was willful or intentional"). 14 No. 2017AP1408 federal courts have recognized the distinction between a failure to comply with the procedural requirements imposed by ch. 425 and conduct which violates ch. 427. ¶21 In Beal v.