Security Finance v. Kirsch
[…] when it is not; (L) Threaten action against the customer unless like action is taken in regular course or is intended with respect to the particular debt; or (m) Engage in conduct in violation of a rule adopted by the administrator after like conduct has been restrained or enjoined by a court in a civil action by the administrator against any person pursuant to the provisions on injunctions against false, misleading, deceptive or unconscionable agreements or conduct (ss. 426.109 and 426.110). 7 No. § 427.104(1). threatening claims that The statute prohibits conduct towards debtors.4 Security violated specific 2017AP1408 harassing Specifically, § 427.104(1)(g) and Kirsch (1)(j) failing to provide ch. 425 notice of right to cure. or by Section 427.104(1)(g) prohibits a creditor from "[c]ommunicat[ing] with the customer . . . with such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer." Kirsch alleges that Security's filing suit without first providing a notice of right to cure in and of itself constitutes a prohibited 4 communication under subsec. The Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions ("WDFI") has provided commentary on the severity of Wis.