Security Finance v. Kirsch
[…] Stat. § 427.105(1). entire WCA where Wis. Section 427.105 is the only section in the damages anguish are mentioned. for emotional distress or mental Given that § 427.104 addresses creditors 7 See Wis. Stat. § 425.107 (providing for remedies and penalties under Wis. Stat. § 425.303 where a consumer credit transaction is unconscionable); Wis. Stat. § 425.108 (regarding extortionate extensions of credit, provides that such extensions are unenforceable and for triple the penalty provided under Wis. Stat. § 425.304(1)). Wisconsin Stat. § 425.304 states that a person who violates the WCA in a manner covered by the section is liable for "the greater of: (1) Twice the amount of the finance charge in connection with the transaction, except that the liability under this subsection shall not be less than $100 nor greater than $1,000; or (2) The actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages. . . ." 13 No. 2017AP1408 that harass or threaten debtors, it is hardly a surprise that a violation of § 427.104 would allow for emotional distress or mental anguish damages in addition to the remedies and penalties provided by violations Wis. of Stat. § 425.304. § 427.104(1) Indeed, addresses