Security Finance v. Kirsch
[…] See id., ¶6. The court of appeals affirmed the circuit court, but modified the judgment to remove the $1,000 statutory penalty. Id., ¶18. default The court of appeals concluded that the notice of and right to cure was "invalid" because it was prematurely issued, meaning that the creditor "was not entitled to engage in self-help repossession of the vehicle." 14. The violated court Wis. of appeals Stat. thus § 425.206,9 concluded and that that the Id., ¶¶13– the creditor defendant was entitled to damages under Wis. Stat. §§ 425.305 and 425.308. Id., ¶¶14, 16–17. However, the court of appeals concluded that 9 Wisconsin Stat. § 425.206 is titled, "Nonjudicial enforcement limited," and restricts the circumstances in which a creditor "may take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease," providing that a violation of the section is subject to remedies and penalties under Wis. Stat. § 425.305. Section 425.206 appears today as it did when Credit Acceptance Corp. v.