Security Finance v. Kirsch
[…] However, as will be discussed below, Wis. Stat. § 427.105 provides a specific remedy for a Wis. Stat. § 427.104 violation, and the scope of this appeal is limited to Kirsch's § 427.104 claim. We therefore decline to further address § 425.302. 11 No. ¶17 2017AP1408 Kirsch does not petition this court to review whether other penalties might be available to him. Instead, he claims that a creditor's duty to provide a notice of default and right to cure under ch. 425 entitles him to the significant penalties available for a ch. 427 violation. Wisconsin Stat. §§ 425.104 and 425.105 establish a creditor's requirement to issue a debtor a notice of default and right to cure prior to filing suit against the debtor. Under § 425.104(1), "A merchant who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer's right to cure any such default (s. 425.105)."