Security Finance v. Kirsch
[…] Either of those options is better than the one we chose, which was to say that our holding and Kett They can co-exist cannot. Because without I creating believe cognitive Kett wrongly dissonance. decided the application of Wis. Stat. § 427.104, I join all of the court's opinion except the part addressing that case. ¶34 The question both here and in Kett is whether a creditor trying to collect a debt arising from a consumer credit transaction engaged in collection practices prohibited by Wis. Stat. § 427.104. In Kett, the debtor claimed the creditor (Community Credit) filed its claim in a venue other than one authorized by Wis. Stat. § 421.401(1). Credit "[e]ngage[d] in . . . conduct So, it said, Community which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related 1 228 Wis. 2d 1, 596 N.W.2d 786 (1999). 1 No. 2017AP1408.dk to the customer . . . ." in violation of § 427.104(1)(h). 228 Wis. 2d 1, 24, 596 N.W.2d 786 (1999) (quoting § 427.104(1)(h)) (internal marks omitted). It also said Community Credit "[c]laim[ed], or attempt[ed] or threaten[ed] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." Id. (quoting § 427.104(1)(j)) (internal marks omitted).