Security Finance v. Kirsch
[…] Stat. § 427.104(1)(j). Id., ¶14. Instead, it opines that the right that Security Finance was enforcing was the right to collect an unpaid balance on a loan. Id. II ¶51 The majority begins its analysis on the wrong foot when it misclassifies the "right" Security Finance is attempting to enforce. This initial misstep creates a skewed focus from which the majority opinion does not recover. ¶52 Wisconsin Stat. § 427.104(1)(j) prohibits debt collectors from "[c]laim[ing], or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does correctly not exist."7 identify It the is "right" of at critical issue importance because to such identification frames the entirety of the analysis. ¶53 consumer I begin loan with the agreement. plain Under language the of heading, the parties' "RIGHTS UPON DEFAULT," the parties' loan agreement