Security Finance v. Kirsch
[…] Instead, he claims that a creditor's duty to provide a notice of default and right to cure under ch. 425 entitles him to the significant penalties available for a ch. 427 violation. Wisconsin Stat. §§ 425.104 and 425.105 establish a creditor's requirement to issue a debtor a notice of default and right to cure prior to filing suit against the debtor. Under § 425.104(1), "A merchant who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer's right to cure any such default (s. 425.105)." Section 425.105(1) states as follows: A merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer credit transaction, commence any action except as provided in s. 425.205(6), or demand or take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease other than by accepting a voluntary surrender thereof (s. 425.204), unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default (s. 425.103), and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to s. 425.104 if the customer has the right to cure under this section. ¶18 provide Since notice it is undisputed before that commencing Security this was action, language specifically of Wis. provide Stat. a §§ 425.104 remedy or and penalty failure to comply with either section. 425.105 for first Kirsch entitled to dismissal of the action without prejudice. the to a