Security Finance v. Kirsch
[…] Id. 8 No. (1)(g). any 2017AP1408 Notably, Kirsch's counterclaim is completely devoid of allegation that Security "[c]ommunicate[d] with [Kirsch] . . . with such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass [Kirsch]." In other filing suit without first words, the procedural defect providing a notice of of default and right to cure as outlined in ch. 425 does not create liability under § 427.104(1)(g) in the absence of "[c]ommunicat[ing] with the customer . . . with such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer." ¶14 Kirsch makes no such allegation. Kirsch also claims that Security violated Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j), which prohibits a creditor from "[c]laim[ing], or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." Kirsch alleges that Security's failure to provide a notice of default and right to cure in and of itself is a violation of § 427.104(1)(j). "[c]laim[ed], The crux of Kirsch's claim is that Security attempt[ed] or threaten[ed] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist" when it filed a lawsuit against him without providing requisite ch. 425 notice of default and right to cure. doing, enforce Kirsch argues that Security the loan agreement procedural requirements. until could have it complied no with In so right ch. the to 425's However, at the time that Security