Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co., Inc.
[…] Stat. § 135.066 by Governor Thompson's partial veto. Following that veto, what remains is unambiguous in its effect to exclude wine from the definition of "intoxicating liquor." ¶36 Instead of giving effect to ch. 135's single definition of "intoxicating liquor," the Distributors would have the court follow a path through ch. 125 to arrive at their preferred definition. The Distributors' circuitous route begins at Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(b), which references the definition of "wholesaler" from § 125.02(21). Pursuant to § 125.02(21), "'[w]holesaler' means a person, other than a brewer, brewpub, manufacturer, or rectifier, who sells alcohol beverages to a licensed retailer or to another person who holds a permit to sell alcohol beverages at wholesale." § 125.02(1), which defines "alcohol We are then directed to beverages" malt beverages and intoxicating liquor." § 125.02(8), we arrive at the as "fermented Finally, moving to definition of "intoxicating liquor" as including "vinous liquors," more commonly known as wine. ¶37 of Our interpretation