Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co., Inc.
[…] Stat. § 125.02(8). ¶47 Stat. First, the definition of intoxicating liquor in Wis. § 135.066 definition definition contains applies of no language throughout suggesting ch. 135. "intoxicating In liquor" that its contrast, the embedded within § 135.02(3)(b) resides in the "definitions" section of ch. 135, which specifically chapter"——that is, says that the ch. 135. definitions Because the apply "in definition this of intoxicating liquor that includes wine——which is rooted in Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(b)——applies across 4 the chapter, it is Wisconsin Stat. § 135.066(2)(a) provides: "'Intoxicating liquor' has the meaning given in s. 125.02(8) minus wine." 5 No. textually insupportable to apply 2017AP1595-CQ.rgb § 135.066's definition of "intoxicating liquor" beyond the section it inhabits. ¶48 within Second, in order to give effect to all the words used ch. 135, Wis.