Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co., Inc.
[…] Stat. § 135.066. 1999 Wis. Act 9, § 2166s. legislature's liquor desire market. See for This new provision expressed the a competitive § 135.066(1). and Like stable the wholesale legislature's revised definition of "dealership," the newly enacted § 135.066 imported the § 125.02(8). ¶19 bill. definition of "intoxicating liquor" from § 135.066(2). Both of these changes were included in the 1999 budget See 1999 Wis. Act 9. However, Governor Tommy Thompson used his partial veto power to alter the revisions passed by the legislature.2 2 The governor's partial veto power arises from Article V, § 10 of the Wisconsin Constitution, which sets forth, "Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law." Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(b). Pursuant to the partial veto power, the governor may strike out language in an appropriation measure, but may not add language. See State ex rel. Wisconsin Senate v. Thompson, 144 Wis. 2d 429, 437, 424 N.W.2d 385 (1988); State ex rel. Kleczka v.