DeWitt v. Ferries
[…] Act 237, §§ 6, 128. Section 157.061(1p) now defines a "cemetery" as: land, including intended to be any mausoleum used, on exclusively the for land, the that is burial "any used of or human remains."12 ¶31 To aid in our interpretation of what constitutes a cemetery for purposes of the cemetery transfer statute, we look 12 "Burial" is defined as "entombment, inurnment or interment." Wis. Stat. § 157.061(1). "Human remains" are defined as "the body of a deceased individual that is in any stage of decomposition or has been cremated." § 157.061(8).