DeWitt v. Ferries
[…] Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46 ("[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part surrounding omitted). of or a whole; in relation closely-related to the language statutes . . . .") of (citations A detailed statutory and regulatory scheme governs the formation and administration of cemeteries. See Wis. Stat. §§ 157.061-.65; Wis. Admin. Code CB §§ 1-6. ¶32 For entities can example, organize Wis. Stat. a cemetery § 157.065(1) and details provides for what the recognition of land that was used as a cemetery prior to 1864. It provides: No cemetery may be used for burials except any of the following: (a) A cemetery in use on April 4, 1864. (b) A cemetery organized and operated by any of the following: 1. A municipality. 2. A religious association. 3. A fraternal or benevolent society. 4. An incorporated college of a religious order. 5. A cemetery association created under s. 157.062. 6. A corporation organized under ch. 180 or 181. 7. A limited liability company organized under ch. 183. ¶33 Circumscribed by the above formation alternatives, a cemetery may not be used for future burials unless it was in use on April 4, 1864, or if it is organized and operated by one of the cemetery authorities enumerated 14 in Wis. Stat.