DeWitt v. Ferries
[…] Stat. § 157.062(1). must meet exceptions, annually and cemetery 2016AP1765 Once formed, elect trustees. associations must maintain records of all human remains buried within a cemetery, and file annual reports with the cemetery board. §§ 157.062(5), .62, .625; Wis. Admin. Code CB §§ 2.02, .06. Further, most cemetery authorities must either apply to the cemetery board for a license or register with the board. Wis. Stat. further requires §§ 440.91(1)(a), (1m)(a), (6m). ¶37 Wisconsin Stat. § 157.07(1) that cemetery authorities survey and plat the land, and record the maps or plats with the register of deeds. It provides that cemetery authorities "shall cause to be surveyed and platted by a professional land surveyor those portions of the lands that are from time to time required for burial, into cemetery lots, drives, and walks, and record a plat or map of the land in the office of the register of deeds." § 157.07(1). If the cemetery authority fails to record a plat or map, "the plat shall be void, and no sale of a cemetery lot . . . may be made before the plat is recorded." § 157.07(4).