DeWitt v. Ferries
[…] Stat. Because we we of need Wis. not Stat. Accordingly, we affirm the court of appeals. By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed. 16 The Burial Sites Preservation law defines a "burial site" as "any place where human remains are buried." Wis. Stat. § 157.70(1)(b). "Burial sites" may not be intentionally disturbed without a permit issued by the Director of the State Historical Society. §§ 157.70(2r) & (5)(a). To "disturb" a burial site includes "defacing, mutilating, injuring, exposing, removing, destroying, desecrating or molesting in any way." Wis. Stat. § 157.70(1)(e). Regulations also provide a mechanism for the removal of a site from the catalog of burial sites if the Director of the State Historical Society determines that there is sufficient evidence indicating that a cataloged site does not contain any burials. Wis. Admin.