Wisconsin v. LeMere
[…] Chapter 980 "prescribes a detailed procedure that the State must follow in order to commit a sexually violent person." State v. Gilbert, 2012 WI 72, ¶21, 342 Wis. 2d 82, 816 N.W.2d 215. sexually violent person is someone 31 convicted of a A sexually No. 2013AP2433-CR violent offense specified under Wis. Stat. § 980.01(6)13 who also has been determined to be "dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence." Wis.