State v. Hemp
[…] The Division of Community Corrections supervises individuals on probation, parole, or extended supervision. 18 No. 2013AP1163-CR certificate of discharge it could have easily done so. In two other expungement statutes, the legislature clearly required an individual defendant to petition for expungement. See Wis. Stat. § 165.77(4) (requiring a defendant to petition for the expungement of DNA records); Wis. Stat. § 938.355(4m)(a) ("A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge adjudication."). the court's record of the juvenile's If we were to follow the State's and court of appeals' construction we would read language into the statute which the legislature did not include. the statute language that the Brauneis, 236 Wis. 2d 27, ¶27. "We should not read into legislature