State v. Hemp
[…] We conclude it does not. 2013AP1163-CR Further, we conclude the detaining or probationary authority must forward the certificate of discharge to the court of record upon the individual defendant's successful completion of his sentence and at that point the process of expungement is self-executing. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015(2) places no burden on the individual defendant to forward his certificate of discharge to the court of record and petition for expungement within a certain period of time. ¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015(2) requires: Upon successful completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record. If the person has been imprisoned, the detaining authority shall also forward a copy of the certificate of discharge to the department. ¶27 his Once sentence, an the individual plain defendant language mandates a self-executing process. word "shall" indicates that of successfully the completes expungement statute The legislature's use of the the legislature required the detaining or probationary authority to both issue a