State v. Hemp
[…] Stat. § 973.015(2) (emphasis added). Wis. In other words, upon the successful completion of the defendant's sentence, the detaining or probationary authority must issue a certificate of discharge, and must forward that certificate to the court of record as a matter of course. When this process is completed, expungement is Wis. effectuated. completion of the Stat. sentence § 973.015(2) the ("Upon detaining or successful probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record."). ¶28 We read statutes to avoid surplusage and the use of the word "also" in the statute indicates that the detaining or probationary authority is to forward the certificate to both the court of record and the DOC. Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2) ("If the person has been imprisoned, the detaining authority shall also forward a copy of the certificate department.") (emphasis added). State's sentence. interpretation, we of discharge to the Here, if we were to accept the would read "Also" means "in addition." "also" out of the The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 53 (5th ed. 2011).