State v. Hemp
[…] The legislature, via Wis. Stat. § 973.015, placed no burden on Hemp to petition at all, let alone within a certain period of time, and the circuit court did not have the authority to add such a condition. expungement was effectuated upon the forwarding Hemp's of his certificate of discharge by his probationary authority to the 23 No. court of record. completion of Wis. the Stat. sentence § 973.015(2) the detaining 2013AP1163-CR ("Upon successful or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record."). C. The Circuit Court Improperly Exercised its Discretion in Denying Hemp Expungement. ¶39 Finally, we examine whether the circuit court could reverse the decision it made at sentencing to find Hemp eligible for expungement conditioned upon the successful completion of his sentence.