Madison Teachers, Inc. v. Walker
[…] Wis. Stat. § 111.70(1)(a). 11 A "collective No. 2012AP2067 bargaining unit" is a "unit consisting of municipal employees" that has been qualified for recognized the by purpose WERC, of pursuant collective to statute, bargaining. as Stat. § 111.70(1)(b). ¶20 Further, under Act 10, for the purpose of collective bargaining, a "representative" may be chosen "by a majority of the municipal employees voting in a collective bargaining unit [and] shall be the exclusive representative of all employees in the unit . . . . " Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(d)1. This "representative" could potentially be a "labor organization," which is defined as "any employee organization in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of engaging in collective bargaining with municipal employers . . . ." ¶21 Wis. Stat. § 111.70(1)(h). Unlike the term "labor organization," "union" is not defined under Act 10, though as the court of appeals noted, the parties use the term in two distinct ways.