Madison Teachers, Inc. v. Walker
[…] It determines that because the purpose of Act 10 is to alleviate "fiscal matter strain," of the statewide challenged legislation concern. Based is primarily primarily on a fiscal concerns, the majority concludes that Act 10 does not violate associate, strict scrutiny, rather than rational basis review, should be applied to evaluate whether Act 10 violates the equal protection clause. 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 62.623(1) provides: Beginning on July 1, 2011, in any employee retirement system of a 1st class city . . . employees shall pay all employee required contributions for funding benefits under the retirement system. The employer may not pay on behalf of an employee any of the employee's share of the required contributions. 12 The Home Rule Amendment provides: Cities and villages organized pursuant to state law may determine their local affairs and government, subject only to this constitution and to such enactments of the legislature of statewide concern as with uniformity shall affect every city or every village.