Waller v. Am. Transmission Co.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 32.10. ¶71 Determining whether Wis. Stat. ch. 32 allows a property owner to bring an uneconomic remnant claim and if so, when requires this court to interpret statutes. "The purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine what the statute means so that it may be given its full, proper, and intended effect." Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Ins. Co., 2012 WI 26, ¶26, Wis. 2d 125, 339 810 N.W.2d 465 20 (internal brackets and "Litigation expenses" in Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b) means "the sum of costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees necessary to prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the county condemnation commissioners, board of assessment or any court under this chapter." Wis. Stat. § 32.28(1). 28 No. citation omitted). 2012AP805 & 2012AP840 Statutory interpretation "begins with the language of the statute." State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (internal quotation marks omitted).