Waller v. Am. Transmission Co.
[…] Stat. § 32.28(2)(b), the litigation expenses statute. ¶160 The litigation expenses awarded by the circuit court total $211,261.74. litigation Majority op., ¶44. expenses, the majority does amount awarded by the circuit court. In its discussion of not even mention the It nevertheless, without analysis of the amount, affirms the entire award as reasonable. Id., ¶¶106-110. ¶161 The reasonableness rewrite a error of determination statute in order the majority's is compounded to affirm sub because this award silencio it has to of out-of- proportion litigation expenses. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.28(3)(b), the litigation expenses statute, provides in relevant part: (3) In lieu of costs under ch. 814, litigation expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if: . . . . 6 The Wisconsin Utilities Association further argues that the provision of utility services such as electricity, gas, and water are "a quintessential public good at stake in the exercise of eminent domain."