Waller v. Am. Transmission Co.
[…] It would require rewriting of the statute and results in concurrent, costly, and potentially conflicting procedures. ¶172 The uneconomic compensation, not the evident in this case. right remnant to determination condemn. That is is about especially The Wallers do not challenge ATC's right 17 No. to condemn. 2012AP805 & 2012AP840.awb Rather, they seek additional compensation based on the nature of ATC's taking. ¶173 In applying the words of the statutes as written by the legislature, I conclude that Wis. Stat. § 32.06(7) sets forth the correct procedure because it focuses on valuation and compensation. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(7) requires that if the condemnor is "entitled to condemn the property or any portion of it, the judge immediately shall assign the matter to the chairperson of the county condemnation commissioners for hearing under s. 32.08." Such a proceeding may be commenced in the circuit court by verified petition "for proceedings to determine the necessity of taking, where such determination is required, and the amount of just compensation."7 Id. ¶174 Thus, even if an uneconomic remnant claim implicates issues related to the