Waller v. Am. Transmission Co.
[…] If the condemnor fails to include an offer to acquire the uneconomic remnant in the jurisdictional offer, it is disputing that an uneconomic remnant exists, and the property owner must have a place to raise the issue. ¶83 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(5), the right-to-take statute, reads in part: "When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may . . . commence an action in the circuit court . . . naming the condemnor as defendant."