Wisconsin Judicial Commission v. David T. Prosser, Jr.
[…] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(b) (2009-10),2 "[a]ny judge," including a supreme court justice,3 "shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil . . . action 1 Supreme court justices follow a longstanding practice of recusing themselves without providing an explanation for the recusal. Given the extremely unique factual situation and legal issue presented by this case, I depart this one time from that longstanding practice. 2 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise indicated. 3 For purposes of Wis. Stat. § 757.19, "'judge' includes the supreme court justices, court of appeals judges, circuit court judges and municipal judges." § 757.19(1). 2 No. or proceeding when occurs . . . (b) When witness . . . ." one a of judge the is a 2012AP566-J following party or situation a material That rule is echoed by SCR 60.04(4)(e)4. of our Code of Judicial Conduct, which provides that a judge "shall recuse himself or herself in a