Fond du Lac County v. Helen E. F.
[…] Stat. § 51.01(13)(b) ("'Mental illness', for purposes of involuntary commitment, means a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life, but does not include alcoholism."). See also Wis. Stat. § 55.01(4m) ("'Mental illness' means mental disease to the extent that an afflicted person requires care, treatment or custody for his or her own welfare or the welfare of others or of the community."). 2 No. ¶49 2010AP2061.ssa Another requirement for involuntary commitment under Wis. Stat. § 51.20 is that the individual be "a proper subject for treatment," Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)1., which is defined to mean that "rehabilitation" must be possible for the individual. See Wis.