Fond du Lac County v. Helen E. F.
[…] One requirement is that the ill," Wis. "drug Stat. dependent," § 51.20(1)(a)1. or The enumeration of specific categories suggests that the legislature intended to limit the reach of a provision and exclude certain categories of people. Yet, as argued in its non-party brief, Disability the statute Rights then Wisconsin furnishes a definition of mental illness for the purposes of involuntary commitment that "is so broad it can't be said to categorically rule out much of anything."1 1 See Wis. Stat. § 51.01(13)(b) ("'Mental illness', for purposes of involuntary commitment, means a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life, but does not include alcoholism."). See also Wis.