Fond du Lac County v. Helen E. F.
[…] under ch. 55. The individual to be protected must: 1) have "a primary need for residential care and custody"; 2) be "an adult who has been determined to be incompetent by a circuit court"; 3) be "so totally incapable of providing for . . . her own care or custody as to create herself" a because substantial risk of of "a developmental serious harm disability, to . . . degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacit[y]"; and 4) have "a disability that is permanent or likely to be permanent." ¶15 services, Similarly, a circuit elements are met. in § 55.08(1)(a-d). order court to must be eligible determine that for the protective following First, the individual must be "determined to be incompetent by a circuit court." Wis. Stat. § 55.08(2)(a). Second, the circuit court must determine that "[a]s a result of developmental disability, degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities, the individual will incur a substantial risk of physical harm or 7 No. 2010AP2061 deterioration or will present a substantial risk of physical harm to others if protective services are not provided." § 55.08(2)(b). ¶16 These elements must be stated in a petition for protective services or protective placement filed by the county with the circuit court. the petitioner protected, as exists. must well See Wis.