Fond du Lac County v. Helen E. F.
[…] GAL); see long-term care to individuals with incurable See § 55.195(1-9) (explaining the duties of the Jennifer M. v. Maurer, 2010 WI App 8, ¶7, 323 Wis. 2d 126, 779 N.W.2d 436 (stating that a GAL provides "an advocate necessary for the best because, interest in the of context the ward.") of Helen's A GAL is Alzheimer's Disease, a ch. 55 protective placement is likely to extend for a much longer term than treatment in the ch. 51 context. See § 55.195(4) (stating that one of the GAL's duties under ch. 55 is to "[r]eview the annual report and relevant reports on the ward's condition and protective services."). goal of ch. 51 is to treat and Conversely, the rehabilitate the subject individual, which ideally ends by returning her to society.