Fond du Lac County v. Helen E. F.
[…] Hocking v. City of Dodgeville, 2010 WI 59, ¶17, 326 Wis. 2d 155, 785 N.W.2d 398. We interpret statutes independently, but benefit from both our prior analyses and those of prior courts. State v. Henley, 2010 WI 97, ¶29, 328 Wis. 2d 544, 787 N.W.2d 350. III. ¶11 The legislature DISCUSSION has consistently demonstrated its concern for the protection of individuals suffering from mental infirmities. chapters of This is the announced legislative purpose of two the Wisconsin statutes: Chapter 51, the "Mental Health Act," and Chapter 55, the "Protective Service System." See Wis. Stat. § 51.001(1) ("It is the policy of the state to assure the provision of a full 5 range of treatment and No. rehabilitation services . . . ."); § 55.001 ("This 2010AP2061 chapter is designed to establish . . . protective services and protective placements, [and] to assure their availability individuals when in need of them . . . ."). to all The existence of these two