Fond du Lac County v. Helen E. F.
[…] Stat. ch. 55, and its absence from ch. 51, supports our conclusion that Helen should receive care pursuant to ch. 55. 15 No. 2010AP2061 3. REHABILITATION VERSUS LONG-TERM CARE ¶29 Finally, as we have already stated, the legislature designed Wis. Stat. ch. 55 to be used for long-term care, see § 55.08(1)(d) (stating that one of the requirements for protective placement is that "[t]he individual has a disability that is permanent or likely to be permanent."), while ch. 51 is used for short term treatment and rehabilitation intended to culminate with re-integration of the committed individual into society, see § 51.20(1)(a)1. (stating that the subject individual must be a proper subject for treatment). ¶30 to an In order to be a proper subject for