State v. West
[…] Wis. 2d at 271. Carpenter, 197 In the specific context of supervised release, we have further held that the need to return a person to a secure facility in the interests of public safety outweigh the person's interests in alternatives to having their supervised release revoked. ¶79 Burris, 273 Wis. 2d 294, ¶30. This prevailing concern for the safety of the public also is evident in amended § 980.08(4)(cg)2., which requires a showing that it is "substantially probable that the person will not engage in an act of sexual violence while on supervised release." "much We have interpreted "substantially probable" to mean more likely than not." Brown, 279 Wis. 2d 102, ¶11 (citing State v.