State v. West
[…] Act 434, § 113. 2005 Wis. Act 434 is the same legislation that created Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4)(cg). 13 Prior to the amendment, Wis. Stat. § 980.08 read in pertinent part: "Any person who is committed under s. 980.06 may petition [for supervised release] if at least 18 months have elapsed since the initial commitment order was entered or at least 6 months have elapsed since the most recent release petition was denied or the most recent order for supervised release was revoked." (Emphasis added.) As amended, § 980.08 reads: "Any person who is committed under s. 980.06 may petition [for supervised release] if at least 12 months have elapsed since the initial commitment order was entered or at least 12 months have elapsed since the most recent release petition was denied or the most recent order for supervised release was revoked." (Emphasis added.) 20 No. 2009AP1579 challenge to ch. 980 in State v. Rachel (Rachel I), 2002 WI 81, 254 Wis. 2d 215, 647 N.W.2d 762. ¶47 Rachel I involved a challenge to the provisions governing the petitioner's ability to seek supervised release.