State v. West
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 980.036, 980.07, 980.08. ¶87 We note that there is a marked difference between a petition for supervised release and a petition for discharge under Wis. Stat. § 980.09. Once a discharge petition establishes through pleading and supportive evidence that "facts 38 No. 2009AP1579 exist from which a court or jury could conclude the person does not meet criteria for commitment," the matter is set for a hearing at which the State has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person still meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. ¶88 A petition for supervised release more or less concedes that the petitioner would not expect to