State v. St. Martin
[…] See Nix v. Williams, 467 U.S. 431, 434 (1984)(fruits of an illegal search nonetheless may be admitted if the evidence "ultimately or inevitably [would] have been discovered even if no violation of any constitutional or statutory provision had taken place") and State v. Schwegler, 170 Wis. 2d 487, 499-500, 490 N.W.2d 292 (Ct. App. 1992) ("The proponent of the doctrine must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the tainted fruits inevitably would have been discovered by lawful means."). 9 Wis. Stat. § 971.31(10) states, "An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint." 12 No. violated the constitutional guarantees against 2009AP1209-CR unreasonable searches and seizures is a question of constitutional fact." State v.