Brethorst v. Allstate Property & Casualty Ins. Co.
[…] Stat. § 805.05(2). See majority op., ¶20. We recently explained that the statute permits bifurcation of separate claims, but it does not authorize bifurcation of separate "issues" within a single claim. Waters v. Pertzborn, 2001 WI 62, ¶31, 243 Wis. 2d 703, 627 N.W.2d 497. There is only one statutory exception to this otherwise hard-and-fast rule: "An exception to [the rule] is the bifurcation of an issue of insurance coverage under 803.04(2)(b)." Id., ¶21. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.04(2)(b) provides: "Nothing herein contained shall be construed as prohibiting the trial court from directing and conducting separate trials on the issue of liability . . . and on the issue of whether the insurance policy in question affords coverage." 11 No. 2008AP2595.awb I agree with the analysis of the learned circuit court. It properly denied Allstate's motion. ¶116 For the reasons stated above, I respectfully concur. ¶117 I am authorized to state that Chief Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this concurrence.