State v. Patrick R. Patterson
[…] These charges are not at issue in this appeal. 4 See Wis. Stat. §§ 948.01(1), 948.40(1). Section 948.01(1) provides: "'Child' means a person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except that for purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law, 'child' does not include a person who has attained the age of 17 years." Section 948.40(1) provides: "No person may intentionally encourage or contribute to the delinquency of a child." 2 No. 2008AP1968-CR - Fourth, whether Patterson is entitled to a new trial because of claimed prosecutorial misconduct stemming from the prosecutor's use of other witnesses' statements and testimony in a manner prohibited by Haseltine.5 ¶3 We affirm the court of appeals for the reasons stated