State v. Patrick R. Patterson
[…] Stat. intended to prohibit multiple As we did in Davison, we decline § 939.66 an included offense permits where conviction both are for charged, an and instead affirm the court of appeals on the basis that Wis. Stat. § 948.40(1), (4)(a) is not a type of criminal homicide. ¶21 provision In subsection explains that (2) an of Wis. included Stat. crime may § 939.66, be the "[a] crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the one charged." Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2). While Wis.