State v. Patrick R. Patterson
[…] Wis. Stat. The State argues that this exception applies only for the purposes of prosecuting children and therefore does not apply to prosecutions under Wis. Stat. § 948.40(1). Wis. Stat. §§ 938.02(10m), 948.01(1). See We agree with the State. We conclude that this exception applies only to the prosecution of children based on the plain language and legislative history of Wis. Stat. §§ 948.01(1) and 948.40(1). ¶47 We § 948.40(1). first examine the plain language of Wis. Stat. It provides that "[n]o person may intentionally encourage or contribute to the delinquency of a child." Stat. § 948.40(1). Wis.