State v. Michael A. Sveum
[…] Judicial Council Note to Wis. Laws of 1969, ch. 255. See also State v. Meier, 60 Wis. 2d 452, 459, 201 N.W.2d 685 (1973). 9 Sveum argues, and I agree, that this requirement was not met here. However, "[f]ailure to give such receipt shall not render the evidence seized inadmissible upon a trial." Wis. Stat. § 968.18. 10 No. ¶109 These numerous failures to comply 2008AP658-CR.ssa with statutory warrant requirements are fatal to the majority's contention that the Order "constituted" a warrant under the requirements of the law. Although Wis. Stat. § 968.22 provides that "[n]o evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant," the statutory violations that I have enumerated were not mere "technical irregularities."