State v. Michael A. Sveum
[…] The requirement of a prompt return and inventory "'safeguard[s] [] the property rights of individuals'" by ensuring that defendants are not permanently deprived of having access to and control over their property seized pursuant to a search warrant. See Meier, 60 Wis. 2d at 459 (quoting 68 Am Jur. 2d Searches and Seizures § 83, at 738). ¶69 written The order in this case was not returned along with a inventory to §§ 968.15 & 968.17. the circuit court. See Wis. Stat. Law enforcement's failure to return the order and inventory within the confines of §§ 968.15 and 968.17 do not render the execution of the order unreasonable. The timely return of a warrant is "a ministerial duty which [does] not affect the validity of the search absent prejudice to the defendant." State v.