State v. Michael A. Sveum
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶90 statutory The Order, as requirement. executed, This did not meet Order/Warrant this clear purported to authorize the removal of the GPS "as soon as practicable after 1 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.22 provides: No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant. 1 No. the objectives of the surveillance are 2008AP658-CR.ssa accomplished and later than 60 days from the date the order is signed." not Thus, the Order on its face (and as it was executed) violates the mandatory warrant requirements in Wis. Stat. § 968.15. The as warrant.