State v. Michael A. Sveum
[…] Henderson, 245 Wis. 2d 345, ¶19 (quoting Warden v. Hayden, 387 U.S. 294, 307 (1967)). "[W]hen no sworn testimony exists to support a search warrant, then the warrant is void." State v. Tye, 2001 WI 124, ¶13, 248 Wis. 2d 530, 636 N.W.2d 473 (citing State v. Baltes, 183 Wis. 545, 553, 198 N.W. 282 (1924)). ¶23 The Wisconsin constitutional oath or provision has been reinforced by legislation. search warrant may be based either "upon affirmation Id., ¶11. sworn A complaint or affidavit, or testimony recorded by a phonographic reporter," Wis. Stat. § 968.12(2), or "upon 14 sworn oral testimony No. 2008AP658-CR communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication," Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3)(a). ¶24 State A search warrant may issue only on probable cause. v.