State v. Michael A. Sveum
[…] Place, 462 U.S. 696, 703 (1983) (further quotation omitted)). Constitutional reasonableness relates to the grounds 27 No. 2008AP658-CR for the search and seizure and to the circumstances surrounding the execution of the search. ¶55 Id. Whether a search was reasonably ordered and executed is further informed by the Wisconsin Statutes. For example, Wis. of Stat. § 968.12(1) warrant. Section defines 968.12 the parameters codifies the Warrant a search Clause's requirements and provides part of the framework for a circuit court's action; § 968.12(1) provides: A search warrant is an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person, a designated object or a designated place for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property. A judge shall issue a search warrant if probable cause is shown. ¶56 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.12(1) establishes that to constitute a search warrant as described in the statute, the order must be signed by a judge (a neutral and detached magistrate), must particularly describe the place to be searched and the items to be seized and must be supported by probable