State v. Michael A. Sveum
[…] In fact, police replaced the device another time after this showing. The repeat installations continuing to collect data well beyond that time appear to have been unreasonable continuations of the original search under the terms of the Order itself. Incriminating evidence sufficient to demonstrate Sveum's stalking had already been obtained and the objectives of the surveillance accomplished. 6 No. 2008AP658-CR.ssa in the present case does not fit within either sub. (3) or sub. (6). ¶103 First examining Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3), the Order is not a "valid search warrant" because it does not fit within the definition of "search warrant" found in Wis. Stat. § 968.12(1). ¶104 A search warrant is "an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person, a designated object or a designated place for the purpose property." of seizing designated property or kinds of As a threshold matter, the Order in the present case was signed by a judge; it did direct a law enforcement officer to act.