State v. Michael A. Sveum
[…] Stat. § 968.22,1 or do the defects render the Order, construed as a warrant, void from the beginning, that is, does this case present a void ab initio warrant? ¶88 The legislature has given us a clear, unambiguous answer. ¶89 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.15 states that a search warrant must be executed and returned not more than five days after the date of issuance and that if it is not executed within this time frame, the warrant "shall be void and shall be returned to the judge issuing it." (Emphasis added.) ¶90 statutory The Order, as requirement. executed, This did not meet Order/Warrant this clear purported to authorize the removal of the GPS "as soon as practicable after 1 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.22 provides: No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because