State v. Michael A. Sveum
[…] Wis. 2d 601, defendant or affected the State v. Popenhagen, 2008 WI 749 N.W.2d 611 (Prosser, J., "Conversely, if a statutory violation or statutory irregularity of search warrant procedure is material or if the violation affected or the irregularity defendant's has prejudiced substantial the rights, defendant the court or has implicit, if not explicit, statutory authority to suppress the tainted evidence." ¶58 We Id. (citing § 968.22). conclude that in light of the facts and circumstances in this case, the order constitutes a valid search 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.22 provides: "No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant." 29 No. warrant.12 2008AP658-CR It was reasonably executed because the search was "conducted reasonably and [was] appropriately scope permitted by the warrant." limited to the Andrews, 201 Wis. 2d at 390 (internal quotation omitted).