State v. Michael A. Sveum
[…] Stat. § 968.18 was violated. That section provides that "[a]ny law enforcement officer seizing any items without a search warrant shall give a receipt as soon as practicable possession they are taken."9 to the person from whose No such receipt was given to Sveum. 8 The legislative history reveals that the return provision is "for the protection of both the party whose property was seized and the officer making the seizure." Judicial Council Note to Wis.