Mercycare Ins. Co. v. Wisconsin Commissioner of Insurance
[…] The notice further alleged that the disapproval of the 2005 Contract was appropriate because the policy exclusions violated the mandated maternity benefits of Wis. Stat. § 632.895(7) and were misleading under Wis. Stat. § 631.20. The case ultimately went before the Commissioner of Insurance. The parties agreed to submit the case on the basis of briefs, a stipulation of facts, and other stipulated documentation. ¶18 The Commissioner issued a final decision on December 8, 2006. It concluded that: (1) under the mandate of Wis. Stat. 10 Under Wis. Stat. § 631.20(2)(a), the commissioner may disapprove a form upon a finding that "it is inequitable, unfairly discriminatory, misleading, deceptive, obscure or encourages misrepresentation," including cases where the form "[i]s misleading because its benefits are too restricted to achieve the purposes for which the policy is sold" and cases where the form "violates a statute or rule promulgated by the commissioner, or is otherwise contrary to law." 8 No. 2008AP2937 § 632.895(7),11 MercyCare may not exclude maternity coverage of otherwise covered persons based on their status as surrogate mothers; (2) even if the surrogacy