Mercycare Ins. Co. v. Wisconsin Commissioner of Insurance
[…] Ch. 632 contains provisions applying specific § 632.895 types sets of forth insurance various contracts. mandatory disability insurance policies. Wisconsin Wisconsin coverages Stat. Stat. in group § 632.895(7), which regulates maternity coverage, provides as follows: Every group disability insurance policy which provides maternity coverage shall provide maternity coverage for all persons covered under the policy. Coverage required under this subsection may not be subject to exclusions or limitations which are not applied to other maternity coverage under the policy.16 ¶42 The parties and the Commissioner agree that the first sentence of the statute prohibits an insurer from selectively offering maternity coverage to some insureds but not to others. Rather, the first sentence requires an insurer that decides to offer maternity coverage to anyone under the policy to offer that coverage to all persons under the policy. The parties agree that the mandate of the first sentence is very broad. 16 The surrounding subsections regulate other aspects of group disability insurance coverage including home care, skilled nursing care, kidney disease treatment, coverage of newborn infants, coverage of grandchildren, equipment and supplies for treatment of diabetes, coverage for mammograms, drugs for treatment of HIV infection, and lead poisoning screening. 19 No. ¶43 2008AP2937 The parties' dispute centers around the meaning of the second sentence: "Coverage required under this subsection may not be subject to exclusions or limitations which are applied to other maternity coverage under the policy." not From that