Mercycare Ins. Co. v. Wisconsin Commissioner of Insurance
[…] Additionally, the 2005 Contract provides the following definition of the term "surrogate mother": Surrogate mother means a woman who, through in vitro fertilization or any other means of fertilization, gives birth to a child which she may or may not have a genetic relationship to, or an individual who provides a uterus for the gestation of a fertilized ovum obtained from a donor when the child will be parented by someone other than the woman who gives birth. 8 Form no. MCPlusRCPPOAug2005. 9 Wis. Stat. § 631.20 states that with certain exceptions, "No form [] may be used unless it has been filed with and approved by the commissioner and unless the insurer certifies that the form complies with chs. 600 to 655 and rules promulgated under chs. 600 to 655. . . ." 7 No. ¶16 OCI disapproved January 11, 2006. the 2005 Contract by 2008AP2937 letter dated The letter explained that the exclusion for "[t]reatment, services or supplies for a surrogate mother or any pregnancy resulting from your service as a surrogate mother," must be coverage deleted may