Mercycare Ins. Co. v. Wisconsin Commissioner of Insurance
[…] The Commissioner explained that the issue required the application of "exclusions or limitations" to a set of facts unanticipated by the legislature at the time the statute was passed. According to the Commissioner's interpretation, "the legislative history indicates that the statute's purpose is one of inclusiveness" and therefore, the statute ensures that if the policy provides maternity coverage, all covered persons must be treated equally. "[T]he answer to whether MercyCare's exclusion is permissible requires a determination of whether MercyCare is 11 Wis. Stat. § 632.895(7) provides as follows: Every group disability insurance policy which provides maternity coverage shall provide maternity coverage for all persons covered under the policy. Coverage required under this subsection may not be subject to exclusions or limitations which are not applied to other maternity coverage under the policy. 9 No. 2008AP2937 attempting to exclude the provision of a group of services or the exclusion of a group of insureds." ¶20 The Commissioner concluded that under the statute, an insurer may deny coverage of certain specific procedures, such as in vitro policy. fertilization, However, an to insurer