Mercycare Ins. Co. v. Wisconsin Commissioner of Insurance
[…] If the legislature disagrees with our interpretation, it is free to debate the issue and pass legislation amending the statute. 18 See Estate of Hoier v. Knapp, No. 81-1341, slip op. at 2 (Wis. Ct. App., Apr. 27, 1982) ("[T]he decedent was and would have continued to be a surrogate mother to her minor brothers and sister because of the mother's illness and subsequent death"); K.S.R. v. A.L.R., No. 81-1292, slip op. (Wis. Ct. App., June 18, 1982). Portions of the Wisconsin statutes also reflect this understanding of the term "surrogate." See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 115.792(1)(a)2 ("For a child who is a ward of the state, a judge overseeing the child's care may appoint a surrogate for the child's parents . . . ."). 21 No. 2008AP2937 Every group disability policy which provides coverage of dependent children and maternity coverage for any individual shall provide maternity coverage for dependent children.