Wisconsin Judicial Commission v. Michael J. Gableman
[…] Rather, the standard procedure is that a case surviving summary judgment typically proceeds to trial. It is therefore appropriate at this juncture to remand this cause to the Judicial Commission for further proceedings9 under Wis. Stat. § 757.87.10 ¶18 Though the recommendation of the Panel failed, it remains necessary to resolve the matter in accordance with the 9 See, e.g., Racine County v. Oracular Milwaukee, Inc., 2010 WI 25, ¶5, 781 N.W.2d 88 (remanding for further proceedings after finding that plaintiff had survived summary judgment). 10 Wisconsin Stat. § 757.87 provides: Request for jury; panel. (1) After the commission has found probable cause that a judge . . . has engaged in misconduct . . . , the commission may . . . request a jury hearing. (2) If a jury is requested under sub. (1), the hearing under s. 757.89 shall be before a jury selected under s. 805.08. A jury shall consist of 6 persons, unless the commission specifies a greater number, not to exceed 12. Five-sixths of the jurors must agree on all questions which must be answered to arrive at a verdict. A court of appeals judge shall be selected by the chief judge of the court of appeals to preside at the hearing, on the basis of experience as a trial judge and length of service on the court of appeals. 10 governing statutes.