Richard Bubb v. William Brusky, MD
[…] If adequate disclosure could reasonably be expected to have caused that person to decline the treatment because of the revelation of the 29 No. kind of risk or danger that resulted causation is shown, but otherwise not. 2007AP619 in harm, Id. at 14 (quoting Canterbury, 464 F.2d at 790-91) (internal quotations omitted). ¶56 Ultimately, the objective standards set forth in Trogun and reaffirmed in Scaria governed common law informed consent claims legislature's in Wisconsin decision to and create were Wis. the impetus Stat. for the § 448.30, the informed consent statute. B. Wisconsin Stat. § 448.30 ¶57 Wisconsin Stat. § 448.30 reads, in its entirety, as follows: Information on alternate modes of 448.30 treatment. Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of: (1) Information beyond what a reasonably wellqualified physician in a similar medical classification would know. (2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand. (3) Risks apparent or known to the patient. (4) Extremely remote possibilities that falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient. might (5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment. (6) Information in incapable of consenting. cases 30 where the patient is No. 2007AP619 The language of the statute "codifies the common law set forth in Scaria."