Richard Bubb v. William Brusky, MD
[…] The procedural mechanism used by the circuit court to dismiss the claim is not clear because Dr. Brusky did not file a motion to dismiss, and the record does not reveal the authority the circuit court used in making its decision. that a party may move to dismiss a claim However, we note at the close of evidence under Wis. Stat. § 805.14(4), before the case goes to the jury. ¶30 A motion under Wis. Stat. § 805.14(4) challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented and allows a claim to be dismissed, as a matter of law, if the circuit court "is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor § 805.14(1), (4) (emphasis added). of such party." Wis. Stat. Although there was no motion submitted in this case, we treat the circuit court's dismissal of the informed consent claim against Dr. Brusky as if a motion had been made under Wis.