Richard Bubb v. William Brusky, MD
[…] In my view, that question is answered "yes" by W[is]. S[tat]. § 448.30, which states that "any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments." Id., ¶31. Judge Brown characterized the language in Martin as properly framing the inquiry: "'[W]hat would a reasonable person in the patient's position want to know in order to make an intelligent decision with respect to the choices of treatment or Id., ¶32 (quoting Martin, 192 Wis. 2d at