Richard Bubb v. William Brusky, MD
[…] The Bubbs argue that the circuit court dismissed their claim without a motion pending before it. Consequently, they assert that the circuit court's "decision was improper as a matter of law." ¶39 The Bubbs state that the only authority that allows a circuit court to dismiss a properly pleaded claim is found in Wis. Stat. § 805.14(3), governing a motion to dismiss at the close of the plaintiff's case, and Wis. Stat. § 805.14(4), governing a motion for a directed verdict at the close of all evidence. According to the Bubbs, neither subsection is appropriate unless "there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of the plaintiff's claim." The Bubbs contend that it was inappropriate for the circuit court to invoke either subsection of Wis. Stat. § 805.14 in eliminating their informed consent claim because "it is undisputed that" Dr.