Bruce A. Tammi v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. Ford Motor Co., 225 Wis. 2d 305, 345-46, 592 N.W.2d 201 (1999). In a dispute, the statute reduces the disparity between a motor vehicle manufacturer and a consumer by equalizing the bargaining power of the consumer. It creates standards of conduct for manufacturers of new motor vehicles and their agents as well as potent consequences for violations of those standards. ¶29 list Subsection of definitions § 218.0171(1)(b); "nonconformity," repair," (1) of for Wis. the § 218.0171 embodies including "consumer," section, "motor vehicle," § 218.0171(1)(f); § 218.0171(1)(h). Stat. The and term a § 218.0171(1)(d); "reasonable "consumer" attempt includes to the "purchaser of a new motor vehicle, if the motor vehicle was purchased from a motor vehicle dealer for purposes other than 11 See 1985 Wis. Act 205; 1987 Wis. Acts 105, 169, 323, 403; 1989 Wis. Act 31; 1999 Wis. Act 31; 2001 Wis. Act 45. 14 No. 2008AP1913-CQ resale," § 218.0171(1)(b)1., and also "[a] person who leases a motor vehicle from a motor vehicle lessor under a written lease," § 218.0171(1)(b)4.12 ¶30 Subsection (2) imposes obligations upon motor vehicle manufacturers and their agents.