Bruce A. Tammi v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
[…] Id. However, we believe the correct damage amount was essentially the lessee's total financial obligation under the lease. 27 No. ¶55 2008AP1913-CQ Under subsection (7), a lessee-consumer is entitled to a refund of his entire lease obligation. In a normal situation, we see no reason in equity or in the statute to disregard "a reasonable allowance determining for "pecuniary use" to reduce loss." We note allowance for use" is not a precise term. in the statute are not the amounts that used in "reasonable The ceilings provided inflexible. See Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b)2.b. and (2)(b)3.c. ¶56 The statute provides ample penalties for violation namely, a doubling of the consumer's "pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and any equitable relief the court determines appropriate." § 218.0171(7). loss. Wis. Stat.