Bruce A. Tammi v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
[…] Ford Motor Co., 2001 WI App 234, ¶¶8-9, 248 Wis. 2d 193, 635 N.W.2d 635. ¶37 A manufacturer's failure to comply with the obligations set out in subsection (2)(b)2. permits the consumer to file suit under subsection (7). Transp. Corp., 2000 WI App 8, See Gosse v. Navistar Int'l ¶12, 232 Wis. 2d 163, 605 N.W.2d 896 (recognizing that Wis. Stat. § 218.015(7) (1997-98), now Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(7), "allows the consumer to enforce the statute by bringing legal action"). The consumer's "pecuniary loss" in subsection (7) is the loss "caused by a violation of this section." Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(7). 16 If the The manufacturer is expected to "refund to the consumer and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the consumer's motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the full purchase price plus any sales tax, finance charge, amount paid by the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use." Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b)2.b. 19 No. consumer "prevails award . . . twice in the such amount an of action," any the pecuniary 2008AP1913-CQ court loss, "shall together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and any equitable relief the court determines appropriate." Id.