Bruce A. Tammi v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
[…] The first obligation is the obligation of repair located in paragraph (a): (a) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer [1] reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, the motor vehicle lessor or any of the manufacturer's authorized motor vehicle dealers and [2] makes the motor vehicle available for repair [3] before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired. Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(a) (emphasis added). ¶31 Under manufacturer's "nonconformity," subsection agent which (2)(a), has is an defined the manufacturer obligation as a to "condition or repair or the a defect which substantially impairs the use, value or safety of a motor vehicle." Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(1)(f). 12 The following persons are also identified as consumers under Wis.