Bruce A. Tammi v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
[…] Depending upon the terms of the lease, the lessee may purchase the vehicle from the lessor at or before the end of the lease, or may walk away at the end of the lease. In short, the financial great obligation of the lessee financial obligation of a purchaser. 18 Leases are structured so the property, but legal title Watertown Tractor & Equip. Co. Wis. 2d 622, 632, 289 N.W.2d 288 is not as as the This is why Wis. Stat. that lessees take possession of remains with the lessor. See v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 94 (1980). 22 No. 2008AP1913-CQ § 218.0171(2)(b)3.a. provides that the manufacturer must refund "to the motor vehicle lessor" not the consumer lessee "the current value of the written lease" and why the consumer lessee receives a refund of only "the amount the consumer paid under the written lease plus any sales tax and collateral costs [as defined], less a reasonable allowance for use." ¶44 Both the consumer and the lessor have obligations to the manufacturer that must be satisfied to receive a refund. The consumer lessee must offer to return the motor vehicle to the manufacturer. Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(cm)1. The lessor must offer to transfer title to the manufacturer. Wis.