Town of Rhine v. Brock O. Bizzell
[…] Stat. § 60.61(4) by noting that the statute does not secure plaintiffs with property rights in their land. [Thorp] Majority op. at ¶48. The opinion's language suggests that plaintiffs need a statutorily created right to have a property interest in their land. I disagree. 18 No. Wis. 2d 610, ¶46. 2006AP450 "[I]t is well settled that the rights of ownership and use of property have long been recognized by this state." Penterman, 211 Wis. 2d at 480. Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(b) provides that "[a]ll such regulations shall be uniform . . . for the use of land throughout each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts." C. Town of Rhine's B-2 District and conditional use ordinance ¶31 governs The the Town of permitted Rhine's uses Municipal of the Code property § 4.08(2)(a) at issue provides: (2) B-2 COMMERCIAL MANUFACTURING OR PROCESSING. There are no permitted uses (a) Permitted Uses. in the B-2 District,