Shannon Nichols v. Progressive Northern Ins. Co.
[…] Crook, 123 Wis. 2d 259, 366 N.W.2d 857 (1985), seems somewhat misplaced given that the holding of that case was clarified later in 1985 by the passage of Wis. Stat. § 125.035(4)(b). In Koback, this court held that furnishing or giving alcoholic beverages to a minor constituted negligence per se and that social hosts were liable to third parties in proportion to the extent to which the provision of alcohol led to the harm. Koback, 123 Wis. 2d at 266. The statute eliminated the holding of Koback that such actions were negligence per se. Section 125.035(4)(b) stated that providers of alcohol to minors were liable only "if the provider knew or should have known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age" and if the provision of such alcohol was "a substantial factor in causing injury to a 3rd party." Wis.