Shannon Nichols v. Progressive Northern Ins. Co.
[…] Stat. § 125.07(1)(a)3. is held, in its defined not meaning used, to be as an the court area of appeals described in a municipal license authorizing the sale of alcohol beverages or in a Department of Revenue permit issued under chapter 125. The word "premises" in § 125.07(1)(a)3. is limited to premises owned by an adult or under the adult's control, and the last sentence of § 125.07(1)(a)3. provides as follows: "This subdivision does 3 Wisconsin Stat. § 125.02(14m) defines "premises" to mean "the area described in a license or permit." Section 125.02(9) defines "license" to mean "an authorization to sell alcohol beverages issued by a municipal governing body under this chapter." Section 125.02(13) defines "permit" to mean "any permit issued by the [Department of Revenue] under this chapter." 3 No. 2006AP364.ssa not apply to alcohol beverages used exclusively as part of a religious service."4 ¶58 If the word "premises" in Wis.