Stoughton Trailers, Inc. v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] The amount payable to Geen (if any) after this calculation is subject to interest at the rate of 12 percent simple. Additionally, the dissent calls it "astonishing" that this court affirms LIRC's award to Geen of the maximum remedies allowed under the WFEA, which it claims are allowed only in "cases of pure invidious discrimination." Dissent, ¶107. This case involves discriminatory intent given Stoughton's refusal to reasonably accommodate Geen's disability, and the full circumstances of Geen's termination, which need not be recounted here. As noted earlier, Wis. Stat. § 111.34(1)(b) provides that it is discrimination based on disability to "[r]efus[e] to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability," unless the employer can demonstrate that the reasonable accommodation would pose an undue hardship on its business. 37 No. 2004AP1550 III ¶72 In sum, we conclude a more reasonable basis for LIRC's decision is that Stoughton did not follow its own no-fault attendance policy in terminating Geen