Stoughton Trailers, Inc. v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Stat. § 111.321. "to encourage the and employment The WFEA states that its foster of to all the fullest properly extent qualified individuals" regardless of their status as a member of a class protected by the statute, liberally construed for and the that its provisions accomplishment Wis. Stat. § 111.31(3). 11 of this "shall be purpose." No. ¶23 provides Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(1)(b) 2004AP1550 that "[e]mployment discrimination because of disability includes, but is not limited to . . . [r]efusing to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer's program, enterprise or business."7 the court of appeals noted, to prevail on his As disability discrimination claim under the WFEA, Geen must first establish that he has a disability within the meaning of Wisconsin's fair employment law. Second, Geen must prove that Stoughton terminated him because of his disability.