Steven C. Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] Stat. §§ 808.08 and 808.09), holding as follows: "[I]n the absence of a remand order in the mandate line or some other clear directive from the appellate court ultimately deciding the appeal, a circuit court has no authority to reopen the case for an amended complaint after an appellate court has affirmed the complaint in its entirety on the merits." 67. See also majority op., ¶50. dismissal of the Majority op., ¶¶2, The majority opinion thus devises a new, special rule to reach its result. 1 The majority opinion identifies this decision as Tietsworth II, and