Steven C. Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] Tietsworth would not have been able to appeal his claim to the court of appeals without permission if the circuit court had not dismissed his claim with prejudice, thus constituting a final judgment on the merits. See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) (stating that "[a] final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the Habhegger, court 2006 WI of appeals"); App 147, ¶1 Plourde n.2, ex rel.