Steven C. Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] This rule was based in part on Wis. Stat. § 808.09 (and its predecessor statutes), which not only guides the actions an appellate court may take on appeal but also instructs that the circuit court must act in accordance with the appellate court's rulings on remittitur. Wisconsin Stat. § 808.09 provides that an appellate court may reverse, affirm, or modify the judgment or order; may order a new trial; or, if the appeal is from a part of the judgment or order, it may reverse, affirm, or modify that part of the judgment or order. Wisconsin Stat. § 808.09 then states in relevant part that "[i]n all cases an appellate court shall remit its judgment or decision to the court below and thereupon the court below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment or decision." Courts have interpreted the language "shall proceed in accordance with the judgment" as not limiting the circuit court's ability to take action, so long as the action is not inconsistent with the decision from the appellate court. See, e.g., Fullerton Lumber Co., 274 Wis. at 482-83 (citing Wis.