Steven C. Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 808.08(3) and when it denied his motion to file an amended complaint under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1). Tietsworth III, 288 Wis. 2d 680, ¶25. On these grounds, the court of appeals reversed the and directed circuit court to allowing Tietsworth to file an amended complaint. ¶24 court enter an order Id. We reverse the court of appeals because the circuit did not have authority under Wis. Stat. § 808.08(3) to reopen this case for an amended complaint without a remand or order and therefore did not have authority to grant leave to amend Tietsworth's complaint under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1). A. Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1) ¶25 We look first at Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1) and acknowledge that Wisconsin embraces a policy in favor of liberal amendment of pleadings.5 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(1) allows a party to amend the pleading "once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10." Under other circumstances, "a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party." Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1). However, Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1) provides that "leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires." Wis.