Steven C. Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] This court had occasion to interpret subsection (3) in The court explained that Wis. Stat. § 808.08 Wis. Stat. § 801.58 have often been read together. 233 Wis. 2d 428, ¶15.6 6 and Findorff, The court was required to decide whether Wisconsin Stat. § 801.58(7) reads: If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial [e.g., § 808.08(2)] or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such 16 No. Findorff was entitled to a substitution of judge 2004AP2655 after "the court of appeals reversed and remanded a circuit court decision" in Findorff's favor. the court's proceedings" Id., ¶2. instructions under The decision turned on whether on remand Wis.