Steven C. Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] IV ¶132 Under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1), a party may seek leave of the circuit court at any stage of the proceedings, including after judgment, freely given at to amend any the stage pleadings of the "and action leave when shall be justice so requires" (emphasis added).23 22 See, e.g., Gaddis v. La Crosse Products, Inc., 198 Wis. 2d 396, 407, 542 N.W.2d 454 (1996); Schlumpf v. Yellick, 94 Wis. 2d 504, 511, 288 N.W.2d 834 (1980). 23 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09 provides in relevant part: 25 No. 2004AP2655.ssa (1) Amendments. A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires. A party shall plead in response to an amended pleading within 45 days after service of the amended pleading, or within 20 days after the service if the proceeding is to foreclose or otherwise enforce a lien or security interest, unless (a) the court otherwise orders or (b) no responsive pleading is required or permitted under s. 802.01(1). (2) Amendments to conform to the evidence. If issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings. Such amendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after judgment; but failure to so amend does not affect the result of the trial of these issues. If evidence is objected to at the trial on the ground that it is not within the issues made by the pleadings, the court may allow the pleadings to be amended and shall do so freely when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the objecting party fails to satisfy the court that the admission of such evidence would prejudice such party in maintaining the action or defense upon the merits. The court may grant a continuance to enable the objecting party to meet such evidence. (3) Relation back of amendments. If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading.