Steven C. Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc.
[…] B. Wis. Stat. §§ 808.08 and 808.09 ¶30 Whether this court granted the circuit court authority to reopen the case is thus an issue. examine Wis. Stat. §§ 808.08 and To resolve this issue, we 808.09, and the relevant language in Tietsworth II. ¶31 Wisconsin Stat. § 808.09 with several options on appeal: provides (1) an appellate the appellate court court may reverse, affirm, or modify the judgment or order; (2) it may order a new trial; or (3) if the appeal is from a part of the judgment or order, it may reverse, affirm, or modify that part of the judgment or order. Wis. Stat. § 808.09. "In all cases an appellate court shall remit its judgment or decision to the 13 No. court below and thereupon the court below accordance with the judgment or decision." ¶32 The explicit last directive sentence of to court "the clear authority to carry proceed out in Id. Wis.