State v. John W. Campbell
[…] Based on the functional circuit court Campbell as imposed a role played standby condition by counsel of Attorney Martin, the attorney probation, fees pursuant upon to Wis. Stat. § 973.06(1)(e). ¶67 On appeal, Campbell contends a circuit court lacks statutory authority to impose attorney fees of standby counsel as a condition of probation. We 30 disagree. Two statutes No. 2004AP803-CR Wis. Stat. §§ 973.06 and 973.09 confer upon circuit courts the authority to impose attorney fees of standby counsel upon a defendant in certain situations as a condition of probation. ¶68 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.06 authorizes a court to impose certain costs, fees, and surcharges upon a defendant as part of his sentence. Section 973.06(1) provides, in part: "[T]he costs, fees, and surcharges taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others: . . . (e) Attorney fees payable to the defense attorney by the county or the state." ¶69 Another statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.09, authorizes a court to impose the payment of costs and restitution, upon a defendant, as a condition of probation. Section 973.09(1) provides in part that "[t]he court may impose any conditions which appear to be reasonable and appropriate."