State v. John W. Campbell
[…] Stat. § 948.31(1)(b) (199798). This conviction is not in dispute. It is important because of its relationship to Count III. B. Conviction on Count III ¶30 Campbell was convicted of bail jumping, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 946.49(1)(b) (1997-98). This statute provides that whoever, having been released from custody on a criminal charge under Chapter 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his bond, is guilty of a felony if the offense with which he was charged was a felony. Wisconsin Stat. § 969.02(4) provides that, "As a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this added.) section shall not commit any crime." (Emphasis Campbell stipulated that he was on release for a felony at the time he allegedly violated § 946.49(1)(b), and he was convicted at trial of Count I. conviction on Count I for Campbell does not appeal his interfering 11 with Denise's legal No. custody of Randy.