State v. John W. Campbell
[…] Wiggins, 465 U.S. at 177 n.8. III ¶97 The majority correctly concludes that Wis. Stat. §§ 973.06(1) and 973.09(1g) must be read together to determine whether a circuit court has the authority to order Campbell to pay as a condition of probation the costs of standby counsel. Majority op., ¶¶67-70. The court of appeals has already held, and the majority agrees, as a general proposition, that the exclusive list for costs authorized in Wis. Stat. § 973.06(1) circumscribes the costs a circuit court may impose as a condition of probation. v. Amato, 1985)). 126 Wis. 2d 212, 217-18, Id., ¶70 (citing State 376 N.W.2d 75 (Ct. App. The reason for such a rule is expressly set forth by the statute; "Except as provided in s. 93.20,5 the costs, fees, and surcharges taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others[.]" 5 This section is not applicable. 7 Wis. Stat. § 973.06(1). No. 2004AP803-CR.lbb See also State v. Neave, 220 Wis. 2d 786, 790, 585 N.W.2d 169 (Ct. App. 1998). Thus, the decision on this issue hinges upon this court's interpretation of § 973.06(1)(e): "[a]ttorney fees payable to the defense attorney by the county or the state." ¶98 The majority concludes that "the term 'defense attorney' in § 973.06 is broad enough to cover standby counsel in certain disagree. situations."