Elaine Marie Kohn v. Darlington Community Schools
[…] (5) That the characteristics of each class should be so far different from those of other classes as to 26 No. 2003AP1067 reasonably suggest at least the propriety, having regard to the public good, of substantially different legislation." Aicher, 237 Wis. 2d 99, ¶58 (quoting Tomczak, 218 Wis. 2d at 272-73 (quoting Dane County v. McManus, 55 Wis. 2d 413, 423, 198 N.W.2d 667 (1972))). ¶49 With this deferential standard of review in mind, we turn now to address the classifications contained in § 893.89. The ten-year repose period set forth in § 893.89(1) operates to protect certain individuals types of injuries. from suits arising from certain Section 893.89(2) provides, in part: Except as provided in sub. (3), no cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced, including an action for contribution or indemnity, against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages for any injury to property, for any injury to the person, or for wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property. (Emphasis added.) ¶50 for However, § 893.89(2) goes on to carve out an exception certain individuals who manufacture or produce utilized in the improvement to real property. material The exception does not cover all who produce or manufacture such material; its coverage extends only to those who manufacture or produce materials if a suit is based on damages resulting from a defect in the material: "This subsection does not affect the rights of any person injured as