Elaine Marie Kohn v. Darlington Community Schools
[…] Stat. § 893.89(2). Further, § 893.89(4) provides: This section does not apply to any of the following: (a) A person who commits fraud, concealment or misrepresentation related to a deficiency or defect in the improvement to real property. (b) A person who expressly warrants or guarantees the improvement to real property, for the period of that warranty or guarantee. (c) An owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property. (d) Damages that were sustained before April 29, 1994. (Emphasis added.) on the The Kohns' equal protection challenge focuses distinctions the involved in the manufacturer or improvement, and statute draws improvement produce owners of real defective or between property, material occupiers those those utilized whose who are who in the negligence in