Elaine Marie Kohn v. Darlington Community Schools
[…] Wenke v. Gehl, 2004 WI 103, ¶24, 274 Wis. 2d 220, 682 N.W.2d 405 (citing Aicher, 237 Wis. 2d 99, ¶54). In other words, a statute of repose does not merely extinguish a party's remedy, it extinguishes the right of 21 No. recovery altogether. Therefore, statutes of 2003AP1067 repose do not violate the right to remedy provision of Article I, Section 9 because any right of recovery is extinguished at the end of the repose period and the right remedy no longer exists. ¶39 for which the litigant seeks a Aicher, 237 Wis. 2d 99, ¶54. Here, § 893.89(2) provides, in part: "[N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced . . . after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages for any injury to property, for death . . . ." as "10 years completion any injury the person, or for wrongful The "exposure period" is defined in § 893.89(1) immediately of to the following improvement to the date real of substantial property."