Dane County Department of Human Services v. P. P.
[…] Again, the court views these grounds with the focus on the best interest of the child. unfitness is irrelevant. Assessing parental Wisconsin Stat. § 48.13(8) and (9)30 may involve issues of a parent's unfitness, but on the other hand they may not.31 parent 30 may ultimately The long and the short of it is that a be found to be unfit even though the Wisconsin Stat. § 48.13 states as relevant here: The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and: (8) Who is receiving inadequate care during the period of time a parent is missing, incarcerated, hospitalized or institutionalized; (9) Who is at least age 12, signs the petition requesting jurisdiction under this subsection and is in need of special treatment or care which the parent, guardian or legal custodian is unwilling, neglecting, unable or needs assistance to provide. 31 In State v. Gregory L.S., 2002 WI App 101, ¶3, 253 Wis. 2d 563, 643 N.W.2d 890, the court of appeals held that "[w]here there is clear and convincing evidence to support a CHIPS petition, a court can properly enter a CHIPS order.