Dane County Department of Human Services v. P. P.
[…] Stat. § 48.33(4). child be placed outside the home. recommendation At the dispositional hearing, the parent may present evidence to challenge the recommendations. ¶45 recommendation and may make alternative Wis. Stat. § 48.335(3). Fifth, the Wis. Stat. § 48.345. court If makes a the government disposition. shows that the rehabilitation or treatment of the child "cannot be accomplished by means of voluntary consent of the parent," the court may transfer custody department, of or the a Wis. Stat. § 48.345(4). child to licensed a relative, child a welfare county agency. "When appropriate . . . the family unit shall be preserved and there shall be a policy of transferring custody of a child from the parent . . . only where there is no less drastic alternative." ¶46 Sixth, a Wis. Stat. § 48.355(1). disposition order shall include written findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence presented to the court. is placed outside the Wis.