Dane County Department of Human Services v. P. P.
[…] Stat. § 48.345(4). child to licensed a relative, child a welfare county agency. "When appropriate . . . the family unit shall be preserved and there shall be a policy of transferring custody of a child from the parent . . . only where there is no less drastic alternative." ¶46 Sixth, a Wis. Stat. § 48.355(1). disposition order shall include written findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence presented to the court. is placed outside the Wis. Stat. § 48.355(2). home, the court shall If the child make a written finding "that continued placement of the child in his or her home would be contrary Wis. Stat. § 48.355(2)(b)6. to the welfare of the child." "The court shall make the findings specified in this subdivision on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to the child and shall document or reference the specific information on which those findings are based in the court order."