Dane County Department of Human Services v. P. P.
[…] Stat. § 48.20(8). The of parent a is detention told of the hearing. possible consequences of that hearing and of the right to present and cross-examine witnesses. Id. The purpose of notification is to alert the parent to the forthcoming opportunity to review and dispute government action. 2 No. 03-2440 thru 03-2446.dtp ¶42 Second, the court conducts a detention hearing for a child in custody. by a petition Wis. Stat. § 48.21. that identifies the This hearing is preceded purpose of the hearing, especially a claim that the child is in need of protection or services. Wis. Stat. § 48.21(3). At the hearing, the court must find probable cause to continue custody on one of the bases listed in Wis. Stat. § 48.205. Wis. Stat. § 48.21(4). "Reasonable restrictions may be placed upon the conduct of the parent . . . which may be necessary to ensure the safety of the child." Wis. Stat. § 48.21(4)(a). A judicial decision to maintain custody of the child must list the reasons and criteria forming the basis for the decision and a finding "that continued placement of the child in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the child." ¶43 Third, the Wis. Stat. § 48.21(5)(a) and (b)1. court eventually holds a more complete fact-finding hearing to determine whether the allegations in the petition that a child is in need of protection or services are proved by clear and convincing evidence. The child's parent may demand a Wis.