Dane County Department of Human Services v. P. P.
[…] That goal may be to return the child to the home. Id.; Wis. Stat. § 48.355(2c). ¶48 Eighth, when a child is placed outside the home, the court may deny or limit visitation. and § 48.356(1). The basis for Wis. Stat. § 48.355(2c)(b), this determination must be explained. ¶49 child Ninth, the court has a duty to warn the parent of a placed outside the home of any potential grounds for termination of parental rights under Wis. Stat. § 48.415 "and of the conditions necessary for the child . . . to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation." Wis. Stat. § 48.356(1). II. APPLICATION ¶50 In this case, the county settled on "Continuing Denial of Periods of Physical Placement or Visitation" as the ground on which it sought termination Wis. Stat. § 48.415(4).12 12 of P.P.'s parental rights.