John D. Hess v. Juan Fernandez III, M.D.
[…] If evidence is objected to at the trial on the ground that it is not within the issues made by the pleadings, the court may allow the pleadings to be amended and shall do so freely when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the objecting party fails to satisfy the court that the admission of such evidence would prejudice such party in maintaining the action or defense upon the merits. The court may grant a continuance to enable the objecting party to meet such evidence. Wis. Stat. § 802.09(2). the parts 9 of the For our review, we interpret each of statute as governing separate factual Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(1) states, in relevant part: Amendments. A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires. 8 No. scenarios. State v. Peterson, 104 Wis. 2d 616, 03-0327 629, 312 N.W.2d 784 (1981). ¶14 The first part of subsection (2) addresses a scenario where the unpleaded issues are tried by the express or implied consent of the parties. Zobel v. Fenendael, 127 Wis. 2d 382, 387, 379 N.W.2d 887 (Ct. App. 1985). We have interpreted this first section of the subsection to be mandatory. Wis. 2d at 629. Peterson, 104 If there is a determination that the issue was tried by the express or implied consent of the parties, the court must amend the presented at trial. pleadings Id. to conform with the proof To determine implied consent, the court must use the test of actual notice, and if it finds no actual notice, it should find no implied consent to try the unpleaded issue.