Custodian of Records for the Legislative Technology Services Bureau v. State
[…] See Walling, 327 U.S. at 209; see also Washington, 83 Wis. 2d at 841. In the case of a John Doe proceeding, the proceeding is lawfully authorized if the judge determines that the complainant makes a threshold showing sufficient to establish that the complainant has an objectively reasonable belief that a crime has With been committed. Reimann, 214 Wis. 2d at 623. this judicial determination, any document requested, 2 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 provides in relevant part: Upon the request of the . . . district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2). 2 02-3063-W in order to be relevant to the inquiry, must focus on the factual assertions made to the judge at the commencement of the proceeding.