State v. Johnnie Carprue
[…] FTC v. Cement Institute, 333 U.S. 683, 702 (1948), quoted in Lavoie, 475 U.S. at 820. Instead, "matters of kinship, personal bias, state policy, [and] remoteness of interest would seem generally matters of legislative discretion." Tumey, 273 U.S. at 523; see also Kywanda F., 200 Wis. 2d at 36. ¶61 Our legislature, in keeping with this principle, has established seven disqualification. 6 statutory situations that Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2).6 require judicial The only statutory Wisconsin Stat. § 757.19(2) reads as follows: (2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs: (a) When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship. (b) When a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous. (c) When a judge previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding. (d) When a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper whose validity or construction is at issue. (e) When a judge of an previously handled the action or judge of an inferior court. 26 appellate proceeding court while No. 02-2781-CR ground requiring disqualification that might apply under these facts is one determines that that he requires or she disqualification cannot, cannot, act impartially in a case.