State v. Johnnie Carprue
[…] The court of appeals rendered a decision along this line, blending the principles of a § 906.14 error claim with a due process claim. The court disregarded "Carprue's second issue," ineffective assistance of counsel, on 13 No. 02-2781-CR grounds that, having decided the case on due process grounds, there was no need to discuss ineffective assistance of counsel. See id., ¶19 n.3. We will discuss all three modes of analysis, relating the relevant facts to the applicable law. A. Judicial Authority to Call and Question Witnesses ¶31 Wisconsin Stat. § 906.14 interrogation of witnesses by judge." is titled "Calling and It reads: (1) Calling By Judge. The judge may, on the judge's own motion or at the suggestion of a party, call witnesses, and all parties are entitled to crossexamine witnesses thus called. (2) Interrogation by Judge. The judge may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the judge or by a party. (3) Objections. Objections to the calling of witnesses by the judge or to interrogation by the judge may be made at the time or at the next available opportunity when the jury is not present. ¶32 In substance, this rule is identical to Rule 614 of the Federal Rules of Evidence. Fed. R. Evid. 614. It is also based upon Wisconsin case law. Wisconsin Rules of Evidence, 59 Wis. 2d R, R200 (1973). ¶33 her own Under subsection (1), a judge may call witnesses on motion.