Harold Sampson Children's Trust v. The Linda Gale Sampson 1979 Trust
[…] In neither of those cases nor in any other cases has this court addressed the issue of waiver of the privilege when counsel produced privileged documents pursuant to a discovery request without the client's consent or knowledge. ¶24 The 905.03(3), third relevant reinforces the privilege is the client's. provision, language in Wis. Stat. § 905.03(2) § (Rule) that the It states that the client may claim the privilege personally or by, among others, the attorney at the time of the communication. Section 905.03(3) provides as follows: 9 No. 02-1515 Who may claim the privilege. The privilege may be claimed by the client, the client's guardian or conservator, the personal representative of a deceased client, or the successor, trustee, or similar representative of a corporation, association, or other organization, whether or not in existence. The person who was the lawyer at the time of the communication may claim the privilege but only on behalf of the client. The lawyer's authority to do so is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary. ¶25 The fourth provision involved in the present case is Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 905.11, governing the waiver of a privilege.