State v. Curtis E. Gallion
[…] Harris v. State, 75 Wis. 2d 513, 519-20, 250 N.W.2d 7 (1977). Additional factors have been recognized as appropriate considerations (e.g., read-ins, Austin v. State, 49 Wis. 2d 727, 183 N.W.2d 56 (1971), and the effect of the crime on the victim, State v. Jones, 151 Wis. 2d 488, 444 N.W.2d 760 (Ct. App. 1989)). The circuit court need discuss only the relevant factors in each case. See State v. Echols, 175 Wis. 2d 653, 683, 499 N.W.2d 631 (1993). 12 These factors are applicable for felonies committed on or after February 1, 2003. See Wis. Stat. § 973.017(2). Wis. Stat. § 973.017(3) provides: (3) AGGRAVATING FACTORS: GENERALLY. When making a sentencing decision for any crime, the court shall consider all of the following as aggravating factors: (a) The fact that the person committed while his or her usual appearance was disguised, or altered, with the intent less likely that he or she would be with the crime. (b) The fact that the person committed the crime using information that was disclosed to him or her under s. 301.46. (c) The fact that the person committed the crime for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal gang, as defined in s. 939.22(9), with the specific intent to 18 the crime concealed, to make it identified No. ¶44 01-0051-CR In each case, the sentence imposed shall "call for the minimum amount of custody or confinement which is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant."