State v. Curtis E. Gallion
[…] Stat. § 973.017(10m) (2001-02): "Statement of reasons for sentencing decision. (a) The court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision and . . . shall do so in open court and on the record."1 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 200102 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.017(10m) reads in full: 2 No. ¶6 01-0051-CR In this opinion, we examine the process of reasoning which demonstrates the proper exercise of sentencing discretion.