State v. Curtis E. Gallion
[…] Article I, § 9m of the Wisconsin Constitution provides in part that, "[t]his state shall ensure that crime victims have . . . the opportunity to make a statement to the court at disposition . . . ." This right is implemented by two statutes imposing obligations on the court. to inquire consulted of the with sentencing.16 the district victim attorney and whether given he or she has notice of the The other is to determine whether victims wish to provide information to the court.17 16 has One obligation is The only limitation on the Wisconsin Stat. § 972.14(2m) provides: Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall inquire of the district attorney whether he or she has complied with s. 971.095(2) and with sub. (3)(b), whether any of the victims of a crime considered at sentencing requested notice of the date, time and place of the sentencing hearing and, if so, whether the district attorney provided to the victim notice of the date, time and place of the sentencing hearing. 17 Wisconsin Stat. § 972.14(3)(a) provides: Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall determine whether a victim of a crime considered at sentencing wants to make a statement to the court. If a victim 27 No. 01-0051-CR victim's ability to make a statement is that it must be relevant to the sentence. ¶65 One type of information that appears to be relevant is that which relates to the impact of the crime on the victim or victim's family. court provided Crime victims have the right "[t]o have the with information pertaining to the economic, physical and psychological effect of the crime upon