Mark Anderson v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Wis. a matter of Stat. of law. Wis. this case also requires the context of § 125.035 in the Stat. A question of statutory interpretation is a 2 The circuit court's summary judgment orders in favor of Gregory and American Family are not before this court. 4 No. question Francis of law Hosp., that Inc., we review 2000 WI de 80, novo. ¶12, 02-0980 Czapinski St. Wis. 2d 316, 236 v. 613 N.W.2d 120. III. ¶10 Craig DISCUSSION The Andersons' suit against Mary Anne is predicated on being an injured third party under the exception to immunity contained in Wis. Stat. § 125.035(4)(b). The immunity statute follows: states the general rule of immunity as "A person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol 125.035(2). beverages to another person." Wis. Stat. § The note that Mary Anne affixed to the bottle of vodka establishes that she procured alcohol for Gregory. This fact, which is undisputed, is sufficient to trigger the general grant of immunity from civil liability under Wis.