Crystal Lake Cheese Factory v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Stat. § 111.34(1)(b)3 and § 111.34(2)(a)4 of the WFEA, when it found there was a 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 19992000 version unless otherwise noted. 3 Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(1)(b) provides: (1) Employment discrimination because includes, but is not limited to: of disability (b) Refusing to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer's program, enterprise or business. 4 Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(2)(a) provides: Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of disability to refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment, membership or licensure any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the disability is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment, membership or licensure. 2 No. 02-0815 reasonable accommodation Crystal Lake could have provided its former employee, Catlin, without hardship; (2) whether Crystal Lake was denied due process by LIRC's failure to consult with the administrative law judge; (3) whether there was substantial and credible evidence to support