Crystal Lake Cheese Factory v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] III. PROPER APPLICATION OF WIS. STAT. § 111.34 ¶110 The WFEA prohibits basis of disability. Accordingly, it is employment See discrimination Wis. Stat. §§ 111.321, unlawful employment on the 111.34. discrimination to "refus[e] to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation employer[] . . . ." ¶111 However, would pose a hardship on the Wis. Stat. § 111.34(b). the legislature has provided affirmative defenses to a WFEA claim of employment discrimination based on 11 No. disability. In the present case, we need 02-0815.dtp only look at § 111.34(2)(a), which states: Notwithstanding s. 111.322 [the prohibition against employment discrimination], it is not employment discrimination because of disability to refuse to hire, employ . . . to bar or terminate from employment . . . any individual . . . if the disability is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment . . . . Wis.