Crystal Lake Cheese Factory v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Stat. § 111.32(8), and that the employer took one of the actions enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 111.322.16 Target, 217 Wis. 2d at 9. ¶43 Once a disability has been proven by the employee, the burden then shifts to the employer to prove a defense under Wis. Stat. § 111.34. ¶44 Id. In this case, there is no dispute among the parties that Catlin was disabled within the meaning of the WFEA, or that she was not allowed to return to work because of her disability. Also, it is uncontested that Catlin's disability was reasonably 16 Wisconsin Stat. § 111.322 provides: Discriminatory actions prohibited. Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, it is an act of employment discrimination to do any of the following: (1) To refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment or labor organization membership any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment or labor organization membership because of any basis enumerated in s. 111.321. . . . . 24 No. 02-0815 related to her adequately performing her job responsibilities, unless reasonable accommodations were made.