Crystal Lake Cheese Factory v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] (2)(a) Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of disability to refuse to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment, membership or licensure any individual, or to discriminate against any individual in promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the disability is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment, membership or licensure. ¶32 that an The statutory language of Wis. Stat. § 111.34 requires employer reasonably must related to show the the individual's individual's ability disability to "is adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment . . . ." employer violates Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(a). the WFEA if it refuses However, to an reasonably accommodate an employee's disability without demonstrating that the accommodation would Wis. Stat. § 111.34(1)(b). be a hardship on it.