State v. Lindsey A.F.
[…] A.F., 257 Wis. 2d 650, ¶¶13, 16. Lindsey Based on a proper reading of the notice requirement of § 938.24(5), the scope of the district attorney's ability to terminate a deferred prosecution agreement under § 938.245(6), and the authority granted to judges under § 938.21(7), we conclude that the district attorney did not have 8 Wisconsin Stat. § 938.245(7)(a) provides in relevant part: (a) If at any time during the period of a deferred prosecution agreement the intake worker determines that the obligations imposed under it are not being met, the intake worker may cancel the deferred prosecution agreement. Within 10 days after the cancellation of the deferred prosecution agreement, the intake worker shall notify the district attorney, corporation counsel or other official under s. 938.09 of the cancellation and request that a petition be filed. In delinquency cases, the district attorney may initiate a petition within 20 days after the date of the notice regardless of whether the intake worker has requested that a petition be filed. 16 No. 01-0081 & 01-0082 the authority to terminate the deferred prosecution agreement in this case. ¶35 In sum, we determine that under Wis.