State v. Lindsey A.F.
[…] Accordingly, it seems odd that the authorization to dismiss-and-refer would apply only to situations in which the circuit court has limited information. permit a circuit dismiss-and-refer 7 court until after It seems more logical to to delay a further its decision investigation to takes Wisconsin Stat. § 938.21 provides, in relevant part: (1) Hearing; when held. (a) If a juvenile who has been taken into custody is not released under s. 938.20, a hearing to determine whether the juvenile shall continue to be held in custody under the criteria of ss. 938.205 to 938.209 (1) shall be conducted by the judge or juvenile court commissioner within 24 hours after the end of the day that the decision to hold the juvenile was made, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. 11 No. place. 01-0081 & 01-0082 However, under the State's interpretation, the court may exercise the authority to dismiss-and-refer only at the custody hearing and may not delay its decision until it has the results of a further investigation. ¶23 Finally, we observe that an enumerated purpose