State v. Lindsey A.F.
[…] Id. at 874. ¶25 Therefore, based on our examination of the statutory language, the legislative history, context, and purpose, we determine that the legislature did not intend the interpretation advanced by the State. intended that a Rather, we conclude that the legislature court would have the authority to dismiss-and-refer under § 938.21(7) even when the juvenile is not in custody. IV ¶26 We turn now to the district attorney's authority under Wis. Stat. § 938.245(6) to terminate the deferred prosecution agreement by filing the second delinquency petition. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.245(6) provides in relevant part: (6) A deferred prosecution agreement arising out of an alleged delinquent act is terminated if the district attorney files a delinquency petition within 20 days after receipt of notice of the deferred prosecution agreement under s. 938.24(5). . . . The State argues delinquency district petition attorney prosecution that the from agreement court's § 938.21(7) under circuit does terminating by filing dismissal not of preclude a the the subsequent deferred another delinquency petition pursuant to § 938.245(6). ¶27 We disagree with the State's interpretation of § 938.245(6) as allowing the district attorney to terminate the 13 No. deferred prosecution agreement in this 01-0081 & 01-0082 case. Such an interpretation misreads the scope of the notice requirement in Wis. Stat. § 938.24(5) and eviscerates the authority explicitly granted to the court by § 938.21(7). ¶28 As highlighted by the particular facts of this case, the State's interpretation creates an odd framework in which the district attorney can nullify a decision of the circuit court to exercise its authority under § 938.21(7) to dismiss a petition and refer the matter for deferred prosecution. In this case, the circuit court, over the State's objection, dismissed the initial delinquency Lindsey and deferred petition referred the worker prosecution. then that matter Lindsey, entered into a the to her State the filed intake mother, deferred against worker and prosecution the for intake agreement. Dissatisfied with this result, the district attorney attempted to terminate the deferred prosecution agreement and continue to seek a delinquency adjudication. It did so by filing a second petition containing the same charge and factual basis. ¶29 This result is seemingly at odds with the dismissal authority granted to the court in § 938.21(7).