State v. Debra Noble
[…] Do you deny telling us that? A: I don't know what you're talking about. Q: Do you deny telling us that? 5 No. 99-3271-CR Based on this alleged false testimony, Noble was charged with one count of perjury contrary to Wis. Stat. § 946.31(1)(a)(19992000).4 ¶7 Noble moved to suppress the transcript of the John Doe proceeding complaint from her against perjury her with prosecution prejudice. and She to dismiss claimed the that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.30,5 which prohibits a person from A: 4 Yes. Wisconsin Stat. § 946.31(1)(a) states as follows: Whoever under oath or affirmation orally makes a false material statement which the person does not believe to be true, in any matter, cause, action or proceeding, before any of the following, whether legally constituted or exercising powers as if legally constituted, is guilty of a Class D felony: (a) A court; . . . . All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated. 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 757.30 follows: states in relevant part 757.30 Penalty for practicing without license.