State v. Glenn F. Schwebke
[…] Stat. § 947.01. conduct" but under "the this the real possibility that this disturbance will spill over and cause a threat to the surrounding community as well." Majority op. at ¶31. ¶51 I agree with the defendant that the language of the statute, its legislative history, and the case law support the notion that disorderly conduct requires a threat to public order and does not apply to the kind of conduct involved in the present case. private harassment-type The majority opinion's interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 947.01 encompasses far too much 11 Section 947.01 provides: "Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." 12 Wis.