State v. Ronald G. Sorenson
[…] We disagree. ¶18 to A determination on the constitutional rights afforded ch. 980 respondents 980. Wis. Stat. ch. questions de Wis. 2d 823, statute requires review We novo. 828, clearly State 612 and v. an statutory Thiel, N.W.2d 94. "If unambiguously interpretation sets 2000 interpretation WI the 67, ¶10, language forth of the of 235 the legislative intent, we need not look beyond the language to determine the meaning of the statute." ¶19 ch. 980 Id. Wisconsin Stat. respondents with § 980.05(1m) the same afforded to criminal defendants. unambiguously constitutional provides protections It states: At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply. All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person. § 980.05(1m). scope of apparent The court of appeals, however, questioned the these conflict constitutional or ambiguity 9 protections caused by in a light more of an specific No. statute, ¶23. Wis. Stat. § 980.05(4). Sorenson, 2001 WI 98-3107 App 251, This statutory section provides: Evidence that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 was convicted for or committed sexually violent offenses before committing the offense or act on which the petition is based is not sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the person has a mental disorder. § 980.05(4). with The court noted that subsection (1m) conflicted subsection (4) because this latter subsection suggested that the state could use a conviction as evidentiary support for a finding of mental disorder Sorenson, 2001 WI App 251, ¶23. questioned whether a ch. necessary for