Heyde Companies, Inc. v. Dove Healthcare, LLC
[…] Stat. § 103.465 the and Wis. Stat. § 103.465. the employment knowledge and the public no-hire opportunities consent employees, A in policy is harsh violation of the of and of state. Accordingly, we hold that the no-hire provision in this case is unenforceable. By the Court. The decision affirmed. 15 of the court of appeals is No. ¶27 I agree SHIRLEY with S. the ABRAHAMSON, dissent CHIEF that the JUSTICE no-hire 01-0863.ssa (concurring). provision in the contract at issue in the present case is not directly governed by Wis. Stat. § 103.465 (1999-2000). ¶28 The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 103.465 limits its scope to covenants "by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal."4 The contract at issue was not made by an assistant, servant, or agent and the employer. Rather, it was between two employers, restricting one employer's ability employer.