Heyde Companies, Inc. v. Dove Healthcare, LLC
[…] Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint. 5 No. reasonable. Streiff v. Am. Family Mut. Wis. 2d 602, 608, 348 N.W.2d 505 (1984). Ins. 01-0863-FT Co., 118 Under § 103.465, "Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint." ¶12 Greenbriar argues that Wis. Stat. § 103.465 was enacted to protect employees, who often have unequal bargaining power, from unreasonable covenants not to compete with their employers.