Heyde Companies, Inc. v. Dove Healthcare, LLC
[…] Stat. § 133.01, which the majority does not address, its attempt to invalidate the no-hire provision must also fail. Wisconsin Statute § 133.01, Wisconsin's equivalent of section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, declares contracts in restraint of trade illegal, and has been interpreted consistently with the "rule of reason" in federal antitrust unreasonable restraints of trade. law, to prohibit only Independent Milk Producers Co-op v. Stoffel, 102 Wis. 2d 1, 7, 298 N.W.2d 102 (Ct. App. 1980). Reasonableness is determined by reference to the purpose 9 The majority has rewritten Wis. Stat. § 103.465 so that it now reads: A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint. 9 No. 01-0863-FT.dss of the restraint, the market power of the party who benefits from the restraint, restraint. and the anticompetitive effect of the Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis. 2d 332, 348, 294 N.W.2d 473 (1980). ¶61 In Wisconsin, non-compete agreements between businesses (as contrasted with employer/employee non-competes) have been evaluated on the basis of a three-part test for reasonableness: 1) is the agreement reasonably necessary for the protection of the beneficiary; 2) is it reasonable as between the parties, considering the time, space, purpose and scope of the agreement; and 3) is it specially injurious to the public? Reiman Assoc. v. R/A Adver., Inc., 102 Wis. 2d 305, 309, 306 N.W.2d 292 (Ct. App. 1981).