Karen C. Martin v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] III ¶12 Our analysis of this case begins, as it must, with the language of Wis. Stat. triggered promise unless to and indemnify § 631.43(1). until an two insured or Section 631.43(1) is not more against insurance the same policies loss. In pertinent part the statute provides as follows: Sec. 631.43 Other insurance provisions. (1) GENERAL. When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions. ¶13 Stacking two or more policies